Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Pedagogy Questions For CTETUPTET Exam:3rd...

Science Pedagogy Questions For CTETUPTET Exam:3rd December 2018 (Solutions)

Science Pedagogy Questions For CTETUPTET Exam:3rd December 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Pedagogy Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 
Q1. Which of the following is most probable reason for failing of classroom demonstrations?
(a) Large class size
(b) Difficult concepts
(c) Attitudes of teachers
(d) Lack of student’s interest
Q2. What should be the upper primary class size as per the recommendations of the RTE act?
(a) 35
(b) 45
(c) 48
(d) 50
Q3. How efficiency of the teacher can be increased?
(a) providing motivation and incentives
(b) Improving on their qualifications
(c) Implementing norms strongly
(d) Regularising them
Q4. Asking the students to sow seeds and arrange to water them by drip irrigation helps them to develop 
(a) enquiring skills and vocational skills
(b) vocational skills and process skills
(c) process skills and enquiring skills
(d) observation skills and vocational skills
Q5. Non evaluative boxes contain information in which colour code in NCERT science textbook?
(a) Yellow
(b) Gree
(c) Blue
(d) Pink
Q6. Most Boards of Education have banned the dissection of animals because
(a) animals are no larger available for dissection
(b) procuring animals has become an expensive proposition
(c) there is a need to sensitise students to prevention of cruelty to animals
(d) they may spread new diseases 
Q7. Four applicants for a post of TGT (Science) were asked to plan a lesson on “Consequences of Deforestation”. Which one of the following lesson plans reflects the scientific approach?
(a) Explains in detail the consequences of deforestation 
(b) Provides a variety of examples to explain the concept
(c) Includes activities that children can perform in group and draw conclusions through a PowerPoint presentation
(d) Mentions about the use of ICT to help students understand the concept
Q8. Which of the following situations given the students the best opportunity of ‘discovery learning’?
(a) Instructing students through team teaching on the topic of ‘components of food’ 
(b) Showing the demonstration of germination of seed followed by a detailed explanation 
(c) Taking elaborated and detailed session of programmed instruction on the topic of “germination of seed”
(d) Encouraging students to investigate factors affecting germination through experimentation 
Q9. Which of the following is not an objective of teaching science at the elementary level?
(a) Provide knowledge of facts, principles etc.
(b) Prepare the students to be scientists
(c) Develop scientific temper
(d) Develop process skills in students so that they can explore the world around them
Q10. Scientific temper does not mean
(a) being objective
(b) having critical thinking
(c) freedom from fear and prejudice
(d) believing in majority
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
You may also like to read:
Science Pedagogy Questions For CTETUPTET Exam:3rd December 2018 (Solutions)_40.1Science Pedagogy Questions For CTETUPTET Exam:3rd December 2018 (Solutions)_50.1
Science Pedagogy Questions For CTETUPTET Exam:3rd December 2018 (Solutions)_60.1