Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Pedagogy Questions For CTETUPTET Exam:29th...

Science Pedagogy Questions For CTETUPTET Exam:29th October 2018 (Solutions)

Science Pedagogy Questions For CTETUPTET Exam:29th October 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Pedagogy Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 
Q1. After teaching the lesson on plants to class VI, a teacher asks her students to make a herbarium of weeds that represent different types of roots, leaves and flowers, and label them accordingly. What objective will be achieved through this activity? 
(a) To develop learning resources for students for learning different types of plant parts
(b) To provide hands-on experience in handing different types of plants and strengthen their conceptual understanding of different types of plant parts.
(c) To help the students identify weeds, learn their botanical names and classification details 
(d) To help the students learn the skills of making a herbarium
Q2. Which of the following student-centered teaching-learning method is most effective to learn about the joints of our body ? 
(a) Project method – Students are asked to collect information and make models of ‘joints’ in groups. Each group then comes to present the information collected by them in a creative manner. 
(b) Self-reading – Students may read the topic, which may then be followed by a quiz.
(c) Making PowerPoint slides – Students collect information and prepare PowerPoint slides that they present to the class.
(d) Demonstration – Students may demonstrate how body movements are facilitated by joints. This may be done through specially designed dance steps. 
Q3. Ms. Anita is teaching ‘Living organisms and their habitats’ to class VI students. She shows a film on different types of habitats and the organisms living there. Then she explains the topic with the help of charts. She suggests students to read some good books present in the school library on the topic. Then she plans a visit to the local zoo and asks the students to collect information (natural habitat, climatic conditions of their natural habitat, food they eat, etc) on at least 10 animals they see there. At the end, she asks the students to collect and paste pictures of animals living in different habitats in a scrap book and write important information about them next to their picture. 
Ms. Anita is making all these efforts to 
(a) prove that she knows a number of methods to teach a topic
(b) find out the most effective method out of the different methods used by her 
(c) cater to the requirement of students having multiple intelligences and different learning styles 
(d) reinforce learning about ‘Living organisms and their habitats’ through different methods
Q4. Ms Uma decided that, every Tuesday, her science period in class VIII will be a question period in which the students will be free to ask any science-related question. What was the objective behind this decision ? 
(a) To clarify the doubts of the students in science 
(b) To revise the syllabus through this activity 
(c) To promote the habit of asking meaningful questions in her students 
(d) To provide an opportunity to the students to express themselves freely in the class
Q5. A teacher has asked her students to prepare a pinhole camera, a kaleidoscope or a periscope. The objective of this assignment is to 
(a) do summative assessment of the students
(b) do formative assessment of the students
(c) develop the interest of the students towards designing/creating models in order to add technology component in science teaching
(d) provide practical knowledge to the students about the concepts related to the topic ‘light’
Q6. Students of class VI were motivated to make simple games and toys using magnets and electric circuits and display them in the science exhibition at the school level. Which of the following was not an objective of this activity ? 
(a) Strengthening the conceptual knowledge of the students
(b) Spreading science literacy in the community 
(c) Sharing the learning outcomes with other students of the school
(d) Developing the interest of the students in science subject 
Q7. A Science teacher is interested to focus more on acquisition of process skills by the learners. Which of the following combination of methods of teaching should be preferred by her to achieve the objectives ? 
(a) Assignment-cum-question method
(b) Lecture-cum-questioning method
(c) Project-cum-laboratory method
(d) Lecture-cum-demonstration method
Q8. Constructive approach in teaching of science refers to 
(a) applying different mathematical formulae in solving problems
(b) providing experiential learning to students
(c) providing more and more reading material to students 
(d) proving additional academic help to weak students
Q9. While investigating ‘how water affects the germination of seeds’, a teacher asked the students to soak bean seeds on a bed of cotton wool for a few days and observe the changes. What is the guideline that she forgot to give ? To place 
(a) many seeds on wet cotton
(b) a few seeds on dry cotton
(c) many seeds on dry cotton
(d) a few seeds on wet cotton
Q10. Ms. Patel, Principal of a School XYZ, is keen on an integrated approach to teaching of Science rather than teaching different disciplines separately. The basis of this is 
(a) non-availability of qualified teachers in her school to teach separate disciplines 
(b) difficulty to adjust the teachers in the time-table 
(c) difficulty of students to adjust to different teachers 
(d) all the disciplines are interlinked and a teacher can draw on cross-curricular linkages 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)
You may also like to read:
Science Pedagogy Questions For CTETUPTET Exam:29th October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1Science Pedagogy Questions For CTETUPTET Exam:29th October 2018 (Solutions)_50.1
Science Pedagogy Questions For CTETUPTET Exam:29th October 2018 (Solutions)_60.1