Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Pedagogy Questions For CTETUPTET Exam:22th...

Science Pedagogy Questions For CTETUPTET Exam:22th October 2018 (Solutions)

Science Pedagogy Questions For CTETUPTET Exam:22th October 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Pedagogy Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 
Q1. Out of the two approaches of evaluation that are in vogue today, which approach focuses on the performance of a teacher? 
(a) The product approach 
(b) The process approach 
(c) The perfect approach 
(d) The preliminary approach
Q2. Which level of the cognitive domain does a teacher want to test when she asks the students to explain the process of photosynthesis with the help of a diagram? 
(a) Knowledge 
(b) Understanding 
(c) Application 
(d) Analysis 
Q3. While explaining the water cycle in the class, Ms. Anita tries to help students to feel and appreciate the role of the water cycle in supplying water to places far off from rivers and lakes. Which skill is she trying to develop in her students? 
(a) Valuing in affective domain 
(b) Analysis in cognitive domain 
(c) Perception in psychomotor domain 
(d) Knowledge in cognitive domain 
Q4. The main aim of conducting Mathematics and Science Olympiads is to 
(a) promote excellence in the subject by nurturing creativity and experimentation 
(b) grade students according to their capabilities 
(c) help students score high marks in professional examination 
(d) grade schools based on the performance of their students 
Q5. Which of the following activities is not helpful in measuring the affective domain of the students? 
(a) A poster making activity in which the topic is ‘Food for all’ 
(b) A role play in which different food substances campaign for themselves 
(c) A debate on ‘Increasing population and decreasing agricultural land’ 
(d) An analytical test for the presence of starch and proteins in the given samples of food 
Q6. Science assignments of class VIII students have been interchanged and asked to check them by giving marks out of 10 on the basis of the rubric given. What level of the cognitive domain is being assessed here by the teacher? 
(a) Synthesis 
(b) Evaluation
(c) Application  
(d) Analysis 
Q7. Which of the following techniques is best suited for formative assessment of students busy in group discussions? 
(a) Questionnaire 
(b) Observation Performa 
(c) Checklist 
(d) Document Analysis 
Q8. Which of the following makes good open-ended question(s)? 
A. What difficulties would we face if our body does not have muscles in it? 
B. What is the difference between the stems of a rose plant, mango tree and tulsi? 
C. Snake and snail have very different styles of movement. Why is it so? 
D. Observe various roots and write their features. 
(a) B and D 
(b) A and C 
(c) Only A 
(d) Only C 
Q9. Which of the following is a disadvantage of self-assessment by the students? 
(a) It helps the students assess their own work on the basis of set criteria. 
(b) It develops judgemental skills in students. 
(c) It encourages the students to be more responsible and objective. 
(d) It requires the teacher to brief the criteria to every student properly and they need continuous guidance for self-assessment.
Q10. Nina has successfully given a presentation on ‘circulatory system of human beings’ in front of her classmates using a power point presentation. What level of the cognitive domain has she reached in this topic?
(a) Knowledge
(b) Understanding 
(c) Application
(d) Analysis
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The process approach of evaluation, also called the formative evaluation, focuses on the performance of teacher. During the process of teaching, formative or process evaluation tells the teacher whether he/she is making students learn effectively or needs to change the method or examples or activities.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. It’s a question that requires a complete understanding of the subject matter to explain in his/her own words. (knowledge Understanding).
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ms. Anita is trying to develop a feeling, about nature taking care of all the living organisms, and appreciates the role of the water cycle for this. This comes under ‘Valuing’ in the affective domain that includes emotion, like feelings, values, appreciation, enthusiasm and attitudes.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Olympiads generate considerable excitement and interest among the motivated students. The main aim of conducting any Olympiads is to promote subjective excellence through various activities. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Testing for the presence of starch and proteins in the given samples of food is not helpful in measuring the affective domain of the student. It is an activity of the cognitive and psychomotor domain.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. In this activity, students are doing peer group assessment since they have set rubric (criteria) in hand and are evaluating the performance of others. So, this involves higher order thinking skill, that is, evaluation.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. In the technique, Observation Performa, the teacher defines certain skills and observe students working on them while filling the performa. At the end, teacher understands the individual needs of different students for further actions.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Open-ended questions are subjective questions that are answered with creativity. They involve divergent thinking, which is a spontaneous thought process that helps in generating different ideas through the careful analysis of the topic.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. One of the major disadvantages of self-assessment is that it increases the workload of the teacher manifold since students need to be properly briefed about the criteria of assessment, and guided properly during the process.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Giving presentation, on a specified topic using slides made on power point presentation, is an application of knowledge with understanding.
You may also like to read:
Science Pedagogy Questions For CTETUPTET Exam:22th October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1Science Pedagogy Questions For CTETUPTET Exam:22th October 2018 (Solutions)_50.1
Science Pedagogy Questions For CTETUPTET Exam:22th October 2018 (Solutions)_60.1