Home   »   Science Pedagogy Questions For CTETUPTET Exam:...

Science Pedagogy Questions For CTETUPTET Exam: 15th October 2018 (Solutions)

Science Pedagogy Questions For CTETUPTET Exam: 15th October 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Pedagogy Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 
Q1. While organizing an activity in the classroom for the students to have hand-on experience, the role of the teacher is to
(a) ask students to carry out the activity strictly as per the instruction given 
(b) supervise students and provide guidance wherever required 
(c) give all the freedom to students to carry out the activity on their own 
(d) instruct constantly so that students achieve their results without making any mistake
Q2. Pedagogical approaches associated with computer-based technologies in supporting learning science at the secondary level are adapted to 
(a) cognitive resources
(b) psychomotor resources
(c) cognitive and structuring resources
(d) ICT and cognitive resources
Q3. The story of Dr. William Beaumont and his patient Alexis St. Martin is often told to the students while teaching the topic ‘Digestion of Food’. What purpose does it serve ?
(a) The students find the story interesting and get mentally prepared to study the topic.
(b) It is an effort to integrate science with history. 
(c) It gives the students an idea about how Dr. William Beaumont used chance to peep into Martin’s stomach to understand the process of digestion 
(d) The story is told so that the students are able to empathise with Alexis St. Martin, who had to live with a window in his stomach.
Q4. One of the main limitations of the project method of teaching science is that 
(a) the students have to perform excessive mental and physical work
(b) it is a psychological method
(c) knowledge is not acquired in a sequential manner 
(d) integration of concepts in various subjects can be achieved 
Q5. A teacher wants to show the presence of starch and proteins in different food items. Which method do you think would be the best for this purpose ? 
(a) Showing a video of the activity in which tests are being performed 
(b) Providing material to the students and asking them to test by themselves in groups
(c) performing the tests in front of the class(demonstration) 
(d) Showing a chart on which the diagrams show how to perform the test and explaining it to the students 
Q6. While selecting a performance task to help students develop research-oriented skills in a Science class, a teacher may pick up a topic
(a) from the content given in the syllabus, which must be completed in time 
(b) that majority of the students in a class find interesting 
(c) that she thinks is important for the students
(d) related to a problem faces by students in their day-to-day functioning and which is a part of the concepts to be covered for this class 
Q7. Sonia usually takes her class VII students on a field trip. Which of the following could be the objectives (s)?
(A) It provides concrete experiences to students. 
(B) She can give them assignments and projects for formative assessment. 
(C) It enhances process skills of students. 
(D) It saves her teaching time.
(a) A, B and C
(b) B and C
(c) Only A
(d) Only D
Q8. The best way to make students learn a topic in science is to 
(a) ask them to take turns to read the topic aloud and then explain its meaning 
(b) create a situation that prompts then learners to ask questions and help them seek answers 
(c) discuss the topic and write points on the blackboard 
(d) discuss the application of them knowledge based on the topic in day-to-day life 
Q9. How could learning be made more meaningful for students of class VII by the teacher while teaching the topic ‘Save Water’?
(a) Conducting a quiz competition
(b) Asking students to design posters
(c) Asking students to write an essay
(d) Asking students to interview people in their colony about water consumption and carry out ‘Water Audit’
Q10. The section on ‘activities’ and projects’ included in the exercises of NCERT Science textbook for class VIII primarily aims at 
(a) enhancing in-depth understanding of the basic concepts 
(b) keeping the students engaged during vacations 
(c) assessing the students on practical skills 
(d) providing opportunity to students for extended learning
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. While organizing an activity in the classroom for the students to get hand-on experience, the role  of the teacher is to supervise the students and provide guidance wherever required. Though instructions should be given to the students to carry on the activities (a), they should also be given the freedom (c) to try their own ideas (as long as they don’t do any harm to the students or the school property). Constantly instructing the students to get result is the worst practice. Sometimes the results don’t come as expected. It is important to let students notice and find reasons for this.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. These are considered ICT as well as cognitive resources. Students get clarity of the subject matter with the help of computer-based technologies. Using computers and computer-based technologies mean using ICT resources. 
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. While teaching the topic ‘Digestion of Food’, the story of Dr. William Beaumont and his patient Alexis St. Martin is often told to the students so that the students get an idea about how Dr. William Beaumont used chance to peep into Martin’s stomach to understand the process of digestion (a chance if used properly can lead to discovery of new knowledge). 
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Systematic and adequate learning does not take place in project method. Most of the learning is incidental in nature. So, it is not possible to deal with the curriculum in a systematic and orderly manner. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hands on experiences are the best for learning. If some material is provided to the students and they are asked to test for the presence of starch and protein in different food items, then the students will remain actively engaged in the process and actually experience the changes that show the presence of starch and proteins. 
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. It is better to pick a topic related to a problem faced by students in their day-to-day functioning and which is a part of the concepts to be covered for the class. In this way, the teacher will be able to complete the syllabus while engaging the students in solving the problem that they are facing in their life and, for which, they will be too eager to find a solution.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Taking students on a field trip helps to build their process skills and provides them concrete experiences. These field trips could be used for formative assessment. Through field trips, students will be able to observe things for themselves and investigate on their interest and help them learn from the experience. 
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The most important part of teaching is engaging the students, making them curious enough so that they start exploring to find answers to the question that come to their mind when the situation is deliberately created for them by the teacher. Asking the students to take turns to read the topic aloud and then explain its meaning (a) is a obsolete form of teaching any subject. It has absolutely no place in teaching of science. Discussing the topic in detail and writing the main points on the blackboard (c) can be done after the students have completed their investigations. Discussion on the application of the knowledge based on the topic day-to-day life (d) serves well as extended learning. 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Carrying out ‘water audit’ is the most effective way to provide meaningful learning on topic ‘save water’. In this way, students will be directly involved in gathering data from the people about water availability and water consumption. They will themselves tabulate the data. analyse it and reach a conclusion. In the process, they will be strengthening their scientific skills. This will be an experiential learning where students will be sharing their experiences with others, reflecting on their experiences, getting sensitised to the problems that some people face, and generating ideas to solve the problem. 
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The section on ‘activities and projects’ included in the exercises of Science textbooks primarily aims at enhancing in-depth understanding of the basic concepts. Their understanding of the concepts learnt in the chapter becomes deeper and clearer, and they feel a sense of achievement after completion of each activity or project. 
You may also like to read:
Science Pedagogy Questions For CTETUPTET Exam: 15th October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1Science Pedagogy Questions For CTETUPTET Exam: 15th October 2018 (Solutions)_50.1
Science Pedagogy Questions For CTETUPTET Exam: 15th October 2018 (Solutions)_60.1