Home   »   Science Pedagogy Questions For HTET/KVS Exam:17th...

Science Pedagogy Questions For HTET/KVS Exam:17th December 2018 (Solutions)

Science Pedagogy Questions For HTET/KVS Exam:17th December 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Pedagogy Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for HTET/KVS but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Creative thinking is :
(a)Conventional thinking 
(b) Logical thinking
(c) Rational thinking
(d) Original thinking
Q2. Avinash teaches science in class IX. He engages his learners in various projects that they do independently or in groups and share them with each other. The students of his class experience science more as a :
(a) Process or scientific method 
(b) Rational thinking 
(c) Theoretical subjects
(d) Research-based subject
Q3. Theory of evolution is the result of 
(a) imaginative thinking of scientists. 
(b) empirical evidences from the natural world.
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these 
Q4. Nisha while teaching ‘structure of atom’ in class IX encourages learners to engage with several empirical evidences as a prerequisite for understanding the model of an atom as
(a) she wants them to understand the scientific method.
(b) model of an atom has been created using empirical data.
(c) empirical evidences are basis for all scientific knowledge.
(d) model of an atom required mathematical calculations. 
Q5. STS approach involves 
(a) applying the knowledge of science. 
(b) applying technologies.
(c) learning about science-related technologies.
(d) understanding the interrelationship between science, technology and society.
Q6. The most important process involved in concept formation is :
(a) Observation
(b) Hypothesizing
(c) Classification
(d) Drawing inferences 
Q7. The technology of ‘wheel’ was invented much before science got recognition as a discipline. This show that
(a) there is no relationship between technology and science.
(b) technology is not a simple application of science.
(c) technology is an application of science.
(d) science provides explanations for the working of technology. 
Q8. A teacher encourages the learners to study the impact of green revolution on the community of farmers who were involved in this process. The teacher wants learners to 
(a) comprehend the interrelationship between science, technology and society. 
(b) comprehend the advantages of green revolution from all perspectives.
(c) relate science with everyday experiences of people.
(d) understand the limitations of green revolution. 
Q9. Seema teaches science at secondary level. She wants to use STS approach in her class. Which one of the following topics she can take for her class?
(a) All of these
(b) Sustainable management of food resources 
(c) Food production and management 
(d) Agriculture and crop production 
Q10. Which of the following statements is incorrect with regard to technology?
(a)Technologies have been discovered using scientific principles only
(b)Technologies may help in understanding the applications of scientific concepts/principles 
(c) Technologies have been invented as per the needs and goals of the society 
(d) Technologies were invented by accidental observations or his and trial 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read:
Science Pedagogy Questions For HTET/KVS Exam:17th December 2018 (Solutions)_40.1Science Pedagogy Questions For HTET/KVS Exam:17th December 2018 (Solutions)_50.1
Science Pedagogy Questions For HTET/KVS Exam:17th December 2018 (Solutions)_60.1