Science Pedagogy Questions For HTET Exam:29th December 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Pedagogy Questions For HTET Exam:29th...

Science Pedagogy Questions For HTET Exam:29th December 2018

Science Pedagogy Questions For HTET Exam:29th December 2018_40.1
Q1. Science is endless series of empirical observations which results in the formation of concepts and theories, which of the following is true about science 
(a) It is a process
(b) It is a product
(c) It is process and product both
(d) None of these
Q2. How a teacher can make study material more interesting?
(a)By illustrating answer
(b)By giving homework
(c)By using audio visual aids
(d)None of these
Q3. Which of the following is good teaching aid in teaching of science
(a) Garden
(b) Lab activity
(c) Science museum
(d) All of these
Q4. Good science education is true to the student and true to science, this indicates
(a) Historical validity and ethical validity
(b) Process validity
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these
Q5. Which of the following is not related to a teacher of science
(a) Motivating the students
(b) Budgeting
(c) Planning
(d) All of the above
Q6. Which of the following is the reason for introducing the concept of curriculum flexibility?
(a) To benefit disabled children
(b) To benefit children from madrassa and maktabs
(c) To benefit scheduled castes, scheduled tribes and other backward sections
(d) To benefit the parents of children
Q7. Group activities are the best source
(a) for improving the performance of children
(b) to deteriorating the performance of children
(c) for diverting children
(d) to influence them in a certain way
Q8. Which of the following is an example of a specific learning disability?
(a) Mental retardation
(b) Dyslexia
(c) Attention deficit hyperactivity disorder
(d) Autism
Q9. Which of the following statements about creativity is not true?
(a) Highly intelligent children are creative but the vice versa is not correct
(b) They are very social in personal relations
(c) They are risk takers, enthusiastic and dedicated to the pursuit of their own ideas
(d) They are very sensitive to criticism
Q10. When a person’s learning in one situation influences his learning and performance in another situation. It is called __________.
(a) Thinking
(b) Memory
(c)  Transfer of learning
(d) Intellectual development
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?