Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam:8th October 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam:8th...

Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam:8th October 2018 (Solutions)

Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam:8th October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Pedagogy Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 
Q1. Teaching aids are useful because they—
(a) help teacher’s work
(b) activate all senses
(c) help students to be attentive
(d) make learning more meaningful
Q2. Teaching would be more effective if the teacher—
(a) Makes his intent purposeful
(b) Is master of the subject 
(c) Uses various instructional aids
(d) Declares his objectives in the beginning
Q3. The word ‘Tacit’ means—
(a) Formal
(b) Fear
(c) Silent
(d) Celestial
Q4. UNESCO organised a survey for science and math teaching first time in India in—
(a) 1948
(b) 1964
(c) 1968
(d) 1945
Q5. Which of the following can be exhibited in science fair/exhibition?
(a) Films related to science
(b) Picture and models
(c) Information related to science
(d) All of these
Q6. The teacher-child relation should:
(a) Allow children to express their feelings
(b) Share their trials and triumphs 
(c) Be responsive and reach out to children 
(d) All of the above
Q7. Student’s learning difficulties can be best addressed by—
(a) Advising them to work hard
(b) Suggesting private tuitions
(c) Supervised study in the library
(d) Remedial teaching
Q8. For being successful in life, students should be encouraged to—
(a) selective study
(b) casual study
(c) intensive study
(d) learning by rote memorisation
Q9. Students who bring out alternative solutions and cite the books not prescribed by the teacher should be—
(a) discouraged 
(b) encouraged
(c) advised to talk to the teacher outside the class
(d) advised to follow the class notes to score better in the examinations
Q10. Problem of school dropouts can be effectively tackled by—
(a) reducing curriculum load
(b) teachers empathy
(c) attractive school environment
(d) providing incentives
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
You may also like to read:
Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam:8th October 2018 (Solutions)_50.1Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam:8th October 2018 (Solutions)_60.1
Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam:8th October 2018 (Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?