Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 1st October 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam:...

Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 1st October 2018 (Solutions)

Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 1st October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Pedagogy Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 
Q1. An activity given in science class based on objectives from ‘analysis’ level should encourage learners to 
(a) merely reorganize the scientific concepts in novel ways.
(b) establish correlations between the concepts
(c) merely apply the concept.
(d) think imaginatively only
Q2. Bharti, a science teacher gives her learners projects related to concepts from their syllabus, which they later present in their class. This shows that she
(a) wants learners to practice presentation skills. 
(b) wants them to independently engage with the concept.
(c) wants to cover the topics through presentations.
(d) Both (a) and (c)
Q3. Saurav gives his students data related to pollution levels in Delhi over the last 10 years and asks them analyse it. He is focusing majorly on their:
(a) Psychomotor abilities
(b) Cognitive abilities
(c) Affective abilities
(d) All of these
Q4. The advantages of using locally available materials in science is
(a) they are readily available
(b) low is cost 
(c) students are familiar with them.
(d) all of these
Q5. Reflective questions involve:
(a) Personal experiences of the learners 
(b) Generic questions
(c) Application-based questions
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Q6. Raghav planned a visit for his students to National Museum in his city during which he told them to record their observations. This can be considered as part of:
(a) Assessment of learning
(b) Assessment in learning
(c) Assessment after learning
(d) Assessment for learning
Q7. Kavita while teaching in Class VI encourages her students to discover and construct the concepts using simple activities. Her approach of teaching reflects science as a 
(a) way of thinking only
(b) body of scientific knowledge consisting of facts
(c) scientific method
(d) All of these
Q8. Which of the following in NOT the aim of science education?
(a) To develop interest and passion for science in students
(b)To develop an understanding of the development of science and its concepts historically.
(c) To enable the learner to describe a particular concept
(d) To develop ability in learners to observe and describe the world around them scientifically 
Q9. Unit objectives are developed for:
(a) One lesson only
(b) A group of lessons
(c) A particular class
(d) A particular concept
Q10. Fanha shows her students a ‘wilting plant’ in their garden and asks them to give the possible reasons. She is engaging them in:
(a) Problem solving
(b) Inquiry
(c) Investigation
(d) Project
Answers
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
You may also like to read:
Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 1st October 2018 (Solutions)_50.1Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 1st October 2018 (Solutions)_60.1
Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 1st October 2018 (Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?