Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam 2017_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam...

Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam 2017

Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam 2017_40.1
Q1. Why is Craft education important for a primary teacher?
(a) Helps in the preparation of teaching aids
(b) Source of additional income
(c) Keeps teachers busy
(d) Necessary for the entertainment of teachers

Q2. Which of the following is not an essential quality of a successful teacher?
(a) Love for children
(b) Love for books
(c) Respect for Human Rights
(d) Knowledge of dance

Q3. The study of which of the following is most useful for a primary teacher?
(a) Law
(b) Child psychology
(c) Astronomy
(d) Statistics

Q4. Every learner is unique means that –
(a) No two learners are alike in their abilities, interests and talents
(b) Learners do not have any common qualities, nor do they share common goals
(c) A common curriculum for all learners is not possible
(d) It is impossible to develop the potential of learners in a heterogeneous class

Q5. Constructivism as a theory
(a) focuses on the role of imitation
(b) emphasizes the role of the learner in constructing his/her own view of the world
(c) emphasizes memorizing information and testing through recall
(d) emphasizes the dominant role of the teacher

Q6. Development of concepts is primarily a part of
(a) Emotional development
(b) Intellectual development
(c) Physical development
(d) Social development

Q7. Helping learners to recapitulate or recall what they have already learnt, is important because
(a) it is a convenient beginning for any classroom instruction
(b) relating new information to prior knowledge enhances learning
(c) it is an effective way of revising lessons
(d) it enhances the memory of learners thereby strengthening learning

Q8. The topic ‘Separation of Substances’ in Class VI can be taught most effectively by
(a) using hands on activities to be performed by students
(b) using good home assignments
(c) organizing more group discussions on different sub-topics
(d) in depth explanation of related concepts

Q9. Which one of the following is the key expectation from teaching and learning of science at upper primary stage?
(a) To create literary literacy
(b) To appreciate the inter-relationship between science and art
(c) To acquire academic excellence for competitive examinations
(d) To acquire questioning and inquiring skills

Q10. ‘Cognitive validity’ of science curriculum at upper primary stage implies that it should
(a) be age appropriate
(b) use appropriate pedagogical processes in teaching
(c) enable the child to view science as a social enterprise
(d) None of these
    Solutions:
    S1. Ans.(a)
    S2. Ans.(d)
    S3. Ans.(b)
    S4. Ans.(a)
    S5. Ans.(b)
    S6. Ans.(b)
    S7. Ans.(b)
    S8.Ans.(a)
    S9.Ans.(d)
    S10.Ans.(a)
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Login

    OR

    Forgot Password?

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Sign Up

    OR
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Forgot Password

    Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to
    /6


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend in 60s

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Change Password



    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Almost there

    Please enter your phone no. to proceed
    +91

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend 60

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?