Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam:...

Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 24th september 2018 (Solutions)

Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 24th september 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Pedagogy Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 

Q1. Gunstone has given a pattern that provides a constructivist way of looking at the laboratory work. He calls it as P-O-E pattern which stands for:
(a) Predict–Organise–Experiment
(b) Predict–Observe–Explain
(c) Prepare–Observe–Experiment
(d) Prepare–Observe–Explain

Q2. Simple experiments in science involve students in:
(a) Hands-on experience only
(b) Minds-on experience only
(c) Both Hands-on and minds-on experience
(d) Depends on the concept

Q3. After discussing a chapter on ‘respiration in humans’ in Class VIII, the teacher asks them to think and respond to the below given question:
Why does our breathing rate increases when we do heavy exercise? Such a question is 
(a) an analytical question and can be a part of assessment.
(b) Application-based question and can be a part of assessment.
(c) a reflective question and can be a part of assessment.
(d) a general question to know students’ ideas about the chapter


Q4. The viva-voce during practical exams in schools is a kind of:
(a) Formative assessment
(b) Summative Assessment
(c) Both summative and formative
(d) Depends on the grade level

Q5. What is NOT true about sustainable development?
(a) Use of resources in a way that conserves them.
(b) Conserves resources for future generations as well.
(c) Preserve resources for future generations as well.
(d) Judicious use of resources.

Q6. Scientific knowledge is empirical in nature means:
(a) It involves scientific processes.
(b) It keeps changing with time.
(c) It involves creative people.
(d) It keeps expanding.

Q7. Scientific facts are:
(a) Explanations about concepts
(b) Interrelations of concepts
(c) Statements describing phenomena that exists
(d) Logic related to concepts

Q8. Understanding to concepts like ‘heredity’ requires:
(a) Analysis of examples/cases
(b) Laboratory experiments
(c) Hands on activities
(d) Exploratory activities

Q9. Sarita, being a science teacher, engages her learners in various problem-solving situations related to concepts in their syllabus. This shows that she
(a) wants learners to involve in critical and imaginative thinking.
(b) wants them to deal with real life problems.
(c) wants them to relate problems with science.
(d) Both (b) and (c)

Q10. Visit to organisations like National Dairy Research Institute provides learners:
(a) A real-life experience
(b) Direct experience of scientific processes
(c) Role of these organisation in our community
(d) All the above

Solutions


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

You may also like to read:
                  Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 24th september 2018 (Solutions)_40.1Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 24th september 2018 (Solutions)_50.1
Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 24th september 2018 (Solutions)_60.1