Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam:...

Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 22nd February 2019 (Solutions)

Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 22nd February 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Children should be encouraged to do activities that involve collecting information directly from the community resources. This will help them to
(a) know the community resources
(b) explore and discover on their own
(c) become aware about various community resources
(d) become confident and bold
Q2. Practical work in science/EVS may be given due to emphasis in order to
(a) help the students verify the theoretical concepts
(b) improve the percentage of marks obtained by the students
(c) help the students develop the habit of maintaining written records
(d) keep proper check on punctuality and regularity of students
Q3. A teacher engages her learners in a fun activity before beginning a new lesson. The
purpose of this activity is to
(a) motivate and energies the learners
(b) discipline the learners before the lesson
(c) divert the attention of the learners
(d) reduce the workload of the teacher
Q4. The concept of ‘seed germination’ can be taught best by
(a) showing germinated seeds to the class and explaining the process of germination
(b) presenting the germination stages through drawings of the board
(c) asking the students to perform an activity to sow seeds, observe different stages and draw them
(d) None of the above
Q5. Doing activities with children will be effective only if
(a) the teacher does not know why she is doing it
(b) the teacher conducts them to complete her ‘Lesson Plan’
(c) the teacher does them as a pretense to obey  her principal’s directions for activity based
learning
(d) she believes that activity based education will help the child in understanding the concept
Q6. To make children aware of different kinds of fuel, a teacher can
(a) show pictures of fuels on a chart
(b) ask children to list different fuels
(c) show some samples of fuels in the class
(d) discuss with children about possible kinds of fuel that can be used for cooking along with a short film
Q7. Group project work helps in developing
(a) competition among learners to excel in academics scoring
(b) good memory in the young learners
(c) a high level of ambition to achieve
(d) collaboration critical thinking and problem
Q8. For teaching of EVS, co-curricular activities like excursion has benefit to
(a) clarify the subject
(b) make topic difficult
(c) establish contact with outer world
(d) Both (a) and (c)
Q9. In teaching of EVS, a teacher has to teach about leaves of trees. The best method is
(a) explaining orally about the leaves
(b) explaining the leaves and its function with the help of a model
(c) by giving lecture on leaves
(d) by taking the student to garden
Q10. While teaching the topic on ‘Air is everywhere’ a, teacher asks the following questions from the students.
I. Is there air in the soil?
II. Is there air inside water?
III. Is there air inside our body?
IV. Is there air inside our bones?
Which one of the following skills is the teacher trying to develop in the learners?
(a) Classification skills
(b) Thinking skills
(c) Emotional skills
(d) Observation skills
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)