Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 17th september 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam:...

Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 17th september 2018 (Solutions)

Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 17th september 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Today, we are providing you the Science Pedagogy Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 

Q1. Which one of the following assessment strategies is most appropriate to assess the experimental skills of students in a science classroom?
(a) Practical record 
(b) Paper-Pencil test 
(c) Checklist 
(d) Concept mapping 

Q2. Which of the following is not a constructive approach to learning?
(a) Inquiry based learning 
(b) Hands-on activities 
(c) Learning through lecture with a Power Point presentation 
(d) Learning through field visits 


Q3. While teaching the concept “force can change the shape of an object” to students, a teach teacher plans the following activities : 
(A) Explain concepts using commonly observed examples. 
(B) Provide dough on a plate and ask the students to press it down with the hand. 
(C) Show an audio-visual film explaining the concept with some examples. 
The teacher is using different approaches to learning because
(a) she wants to prove her knowledge   
(b) she knows she must follow her lesson plan
(c) she want to prepare the students for a test 
(d) there are different kinds of learners in the class and she wants to address multiple intelligences 


Q4. How can students be made to learn science in a better way?
(a) By giving them a lot of books to read 
(b) By asking them to take part in all the debates, quizzes and other competitions 
(c) By given them a lot of opportunities to develop the process skills 
(d) By given them a number of assignments  


Q5. Describing the ‘relationship between the distance travelled by a ball that is rolled on the inclined plane and the angle of the plane by constructing a graph’ is an example of  
(a) hypothesizing 
(b) predicting 
(c) interpreting 
(d) communicating 


Q6. Eight-millimeter loops are characterized by all of the following except that they 
(a) are really short motion pictures 
(b) can be stopped to view a single frame 
(c) are best used from full class instruction 
(d) can be easily operated by pupils 


Q7. Ms. Ritu wants her students to learn about vitamins, their sources, deficiency diseases and the symptoms of the deficiency diseases. She wants to try a method that makes learning experience meaningful and joyful for the students.
Which method would be the best suited for this purpose?  
(a) Lecture method using charts as learning resources 
(b) A video on vitamins and their roles 
(c) Role play by students in which they represent different vitamins 
(d) Assignment method 


Q8. Anjali asks the following tasks to be performed by students of Class VII while making an electromagnet (not in correct sequence):
1. Place some pins near the end of a nail. 
2. Switch on the current and observe what happens. 
3. Wind a copper wire tightly around an iron nail. 
4. Connect free ends of the wire to the terminals of a cell.
Which one of the following is the correct sequence of tasks to be performed to achieve the desired result?  
(a) 1,2,3,4
(b) 3,4,1,2
(c) 3,1,2,4
(d) 4,3,1,2


Q9. A teacher givens an assignment to her students to collect information about how different food items are cooked in different ways in different parts of the country, and display it in the classroom. The objective of this actively is to  
(a) make a compendium of dishes cooked in India
(b) motivate the students to try different dishes 
(c) sensitize the students about the diversity of food culture in our country 
(d) find out which food is the most popular in our country 


Q10. The major objective of organizing of Science exhibitions is to 
(a) grade students on practical skills 
(b) provide opportunity to students to compete with others 
(c) provide opportunity t students to showcase their creative ideas 
(d) provide opportunity to students to enhance their academic performance 


Solution


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 


S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 


S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. 


S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. 


S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 


S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 


S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 


S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 


S9. Ans.(c)
Ans. 


S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol. 

You may also like to read:

                  Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 17th september 2018 (Solutions)_50.1Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 17th september 2018 (Solutions)_60.1
Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 17th september 2018 (Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?