Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 12th september 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam:...

Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 12th september 2018 (Solutions)

Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 12th september 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Pedagogy Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 

Q1. As per NCF 2005, at the upper primary stage, the teaching of science should have maximum focus on
(a) relating classroom learning and life outside the school 
(b) memorizing all scientific terms used in textbook 
(c) providing answers of all questions given in textbook exercises
(d) improving performance of students in examinations

Q2. In the chapter on ‘food’, the students are asked to discuss about people who don’t get sufficient food to eat and how to avoid wastage of food. Which type of validity do you see in this type of content?
(a) Process validity
(b) Environmental validity
(c) Content validity
(d) Ethical validity


Q3. Inquiry based curricula is based on
(a) Deductive reasoning
(b) Inductive reasoning
(c) Heuristic reasoning 
(d) Analogical reasoning


Q4. Which one of the following is most suited to the development of scientific skills in students?
(a) Conducting science quiz
(b) Organising a field visit
(c) Conducting science Olympiads
(d) Performing laboratory work


Q5. NCERT science textbooks for upper primary classes include large number of daily life related questions which have been left unanswered. This has been done so that
(a) teachers have a good pool of questions for assessment purpose
(b) students can send these questions to scientists to get the answer
(c) teachers can use these questions for home assignment 
(d) students can seek answer to these questions by exploring different resources.


Q6. Which of the following statements does not describe the meaning of ‘curriculum’?
(a) Sum total of all learning experiences inside and outside the classroom
(b) Content, pedagogy and assessment techniques
(c) All the experiences of a child at home and at school 
(d) Planned learning experiences guided by the curriculum framework


Q7. While teaching about cotton fabric to class VI students, the teacher highlighted the importance of ‘charkha’ being promoted by Mahatma Gandhi as an instrument to get freedom from the British rule. Was it a relevant exercise?
(a) It was totally irrelevant as she should have focused only on the process of producing cotton cloth from the cotton fibre.
(b) It is irrelevant as she is unnecessarily diverting the attention of the students towards history and wasting time of the students.
(c) It was irrelevant and the teacher also felt the same, but she had to teach like as the information was given in the textbook.
(d) It was totally relevant as it was an attempt to integrate science with social studies to help students get a holistic view about the importance of ‘make in India’ in the freedom struggle


Q8. What does the teacher do when students are engaged in self exploratory activities to construct knowledge in a particular topic?
(a) Teacher gets some free time for self reading and preparing for the next class
(b) Teacher remains busy in creating a conducive environment for the students to enable them to get engaged in self exploratory activities 
(c) Teacher gets time to check the copies of the students.
(d) Teacher keeps moving in the class so all the students remain engaged in the activities due to her fear.


Q9. NCF 2005 states “Good science education is true to the child”, what does it mean?
(a) Science education should prepare the child for good employment
(b) Science should be presented in a diluted form so that students find it easy to learn.
(c) Science should be understandable to the child so that he/she can engage in meaningful and joyous learning.
(d) Science education should enable the students express themselves without fear.


Q10. A teacher teaching respiration to class VII students was saying “All animals including human beings use oxygen for respiration and give out carbon dioxide. Plants use carbon dioxide and give out oxygen”. Which type of validity is lacking in her information?
(a) Ethical validity
(b) Content validity
(c) Environmental validity
(d) Process validity

Solutions



S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 


S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 


S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 


S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 


S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 


S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 


S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 


S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 


S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 


S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

You may also like to read:
                  Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 12th september 2018 (Solutions)_50.1Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 12th september 2018 (Solutions)_60.1
Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 12th september 2018 (Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?