Home   »   Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam...

Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam 2017

Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam 2017_30.1
Q1. Two students discuss and answer questions to complete a worksheet. This is

(a) a controlled interview
(b) an information transfer activity
(c) a role plays
(d) both (b) & (c)

Q2. A farmer wanted to separate the grains from the chaff. This can be achieved by the process called

(a) Harvesting
(b) Handpicking
(c) Threshing
(d) Winnowing

Q3. A Shooting Star is a
(a) meteoroid which catches fire as it enters the Earth’s atmosphere
(b) the star which moves with a constant speed
(c) shining object which moves with a constant speed in the atmosphere
(d) star with a tail at the end

Q4. In the writing process, ‘translating’ means to

(a) re-formulate based on feedback from other readers
(b) use the right words and sentences to express your thoughts
(c) review a written text or comparing two or more versions of the text
(d) none of these

Q5. In CCE, continuous means

(a) Continuous and periodical aspect of evaluation inbuilt feature of total teaching-learning-process
(b) Regularity of assessment, frequency of unit testing, diagnosis of learning gaps
(c) Use of corrective measures, retesting and feedback to teacher & students
(d) All of the above

Q6. Which institution develops a national curriculum framework for school children?

(a) UGC
(b) Education Ministry
(c) NCERT
(d) CBSE

Q7. Transfer of training is easier in

(a) similar or like situations
(b) preparedness to learn
(c) acquisition and retention
(d) None of these

Q8. Man learns by ……….. whereas animals learn by ……….. 

(a) doing, observing
(b) observing, doing
(c) doing, eating
(d) speech, observing

Q9. A school planned an educational trip for Class-V students to Rajasthan. What would be your expectation from the children during the visit?

(a) They should note down their questions if any, the ask the parents after reaching home
(b) They should observe everything without asking questions about it
(c) They should enjoy themselves
(d) They should observe keenly, makes notes and share their observations with other students and the teacher

Q10. In rural areas, cow dung is used to coat the floor and walls of huts to

(a) give a natural color to the floor
(b) keep the insects away
(c) make them smooth and clean
(d) make them rough to increase friction

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)