Home   »   Science Pedagogy Questions For All Teaching...

Science Pedagogy Questions For All Teaching Exam: 19th Jan 2019(Solutions)

Science Pedagogy Questions For All Teaching Exam: 19th Jan 2019(Solutions)_30.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Pedagogy Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET/NVS but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. The use of audio-visual in teaching and learning is based on the fact that
(a) It helps in teaching process.
(b) It involves our two senses & make learning process effective
(c) It is the alternative way of doing the teaching in classrooms.
(d) None of the above
Q2. The benefits of the audio visual aids are
(a) it makes lessons simple, interesting and entertaining.
(b) it enhances the interests of students in the subject.
(c) it enhances the teaching skills of teacher.
(d) All of the above
Q3. When the audio-visual aids should be used?
(a) when object to be shown is too big to bring in the class.
(b) when object to be shown is too small which can be seen.
(c) when teacher has to talk about things, place or person situated at far off places.
(d) All of the above
Q4. Which teaching aid amongst the following helps in the best reinforcement of teaching subject?
(a) Chart
(b) Computer
(c) Radio
(d) Television
Q5. In the teaching techniques, the machines are used in the form of 
(a) system analysis
(b) software
(c) Hardware
(d) All of the above
Q6. Teacher wants to show the presence of starch and proteins in different food items. She gathers all the materials required to carry out the test as teaching aids. The learning objective of the topic she wants to achieve can best be achieved by
(a) performing experiments in front of the class
(b) providing materials to the class students and asking them to test by themselves in the group
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above
Q7. Which one of the following is not a good teaching aid?
(a) The one which helps is achieving the learning objective of the subject
(b) The one which is beautiful and attractive
(c) The one which deviates the children’s attention
(d) The one which increases the interest of the students
Q8. The learner is able to discriminate between the functions of the calyx and corolla, the parts of the flowering plant. On the above behavioural objective from which domain and objective multiple choice questions may be prepared.
(a) Connective domain and perceptual abilities
(b) Cognitive domain and comprehension
(c) Affective domain and valuing
(d) None of the above
Q9. Major objective of organisation of Science Exhibition is to
(a) provide opportunity to students to develop practical skills & enhance their knowledge
(b) provide opportunity to students to compete with others
(c) provide opportunity to students to showcase their creative ideas 
(d) provide opportunity to students to enhance their academic performance
Q10. You find that many of your Class VI students believe that raw material for plant growth comes only from the soil. Which among the following would be the most appropriate strategy to counter this idea?
(a) Explain in detail the process of photosynthesis and the chemical reactions involved.
(b) Show the students a process of photosynthesis with help of learning visual method
(c) Provide the students with a money plant in water and ask them to observe its growth and make an inference. 
(d) Provide the students with an interesting reading material on the process of food manufacture in plants.
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

You may also like to read