Home   »   Science (Misc.) Quiz For CTET &...

Science (Misc.) Quiz For CTET & KVS/NVS Exam

Science (Misc.) Quiz For CTET & KVS/NVS Exam_30.1
Q1. Two blocks of ice when pressed together join to form one block because 
(a) of heat produced during pressing
(b) of cold produced during pressing
(c) the melting point of ice increases with an increase of pressure
(d) the melting point of ice decreases with an increase of pressure

Q2. In a pressure cooker, the cooking is fast because 
(a) the boiling point of water is raised by the increased pressure inside of the cooker
(b) the boiling point of water is lowered by the increased pressure
(c) more steam is available to cook the food at 1000°C
(d) None of these

Q3. It is difficult to cook at high altitudes because 
(a) there is less oxygen in the air
(b) due to falling temperature, more heat has to be given
(c) due to the decrease in atmospheric pressure, the boiling point of water decreases
(d) of high moisture content there

Q4. Rainbow formation is due to
(a) absorption of sunlight by water droplets
(b) diffusion of sunlight through water droplets
(c) ionization of water droplets
(d) refraction and reflection of sunlight by water droplets

Q5. The melting point of paraffin wax (which contracts on solidification) __________ with pressure rise.
(a) increases
(b) decreases
(c) remains unchanged
(d) decreases linearly

Q6.Use of telecast materials-
(a)Enhances concentration and learning
(b)Increases retention power
(c)Reduce the burden of teacher
(d)All of the above

Q7.A teacher learns maximum with the-
(a) Students
(b)Principle
(c)Well wisher
(d)None of the above

Q8.Which of the following is the most effective and powerful means for mass communication?
(a)Radio
(b)T.V
(c)Magazines
(d)Newspaper

Q9.Which of the following is not a property of effective question?
(a)Brief and clear
(b)Easy to understand
(c)Should be objective based
(d)None of the above

Q10.When a child ‘fails’, it means- 
(a)The child is not fit for studies
(b)The child has not memorized the answer properly
(c)The child should have taken private tuition
(d)The system has failed

Answers

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6.Ans.(d)

S7.Ans.(a)

S8.Ans.(b)

S9.Ans.(d)

S10.Ans.(d)