Science (Misc.) Quiz For CTET & KVS/NVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (Misc.) Quiz For CTET &...

Science (Misc.) Quiz For CTET & KVS/NVS Exam

  Science (Misc.) Quiz For CTET & KVS/NVS Exam_40.1


Q1. Father of Biology is—
(a) De Candolle
(b) Hooker
(c) Linnaeus
(d) Aristotle
Q2. For entry in gene pool, a mutation occur in—
(a) Somatic cells
(b) Germplasm DNA
(c) Plasma proteins
(d) None of these
Q3. Vessels differ from tracheids—
(a) In being living
(b) In being derived from a single cell
(c) vessels have perforations at the end plates which make them a tube-like, long structure while tracheids do not have end plates.
(d) Because they conduct water
Q4. Which one is not a nut?
(a) Walnut
(b) Cashew nut
(c) Groundnut
(d) None of these
Q5. Which has maximum calorific value?
(a) Fat
(b) Protein
(c) Carbohydrate
(d) Amino acid
Q6.A mixture of sand and naphthalene can be separated by—
(a) Chromatography
(b) Fractional distillation
(c) Sublimation
(d) None of the above
Q7.‘Misch metal’ is widely used in manufacture of which of the following?
(a) material of car break
(b) smoke detectors
(c) cigarette lighters
(d) emergency lights
Q8. Soap helps in cleaning clothes, because—
(a) chemical of soap change
(b) it increases the surface tension of the solution
(c) it absorbs the dirt
(d) it lowers the surface tension of the solution
Q9.Name the scientist who stated that matter can be converted into energy?
(a) Boyle
(b) Einstein
(c) Avogadro
(d) Lavoisier
Q10.The M.K.S.(Meter-Kilogram-Second )system was first introduced by—
(a) Archimedes
(b) Newton
(c) Einstein
(d) Giorgi
              
Solutions:
S1.Ans.(d)

S2.Ans.(b)

S3.Ans.(c)

S4.Ans.(d)

S5.Ans.(a)

S6.Ans.(c)

S7.Ans.(c)

S8.Ans.(d)

S9.Ans.(b)

S10.Ans.(d)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?