Science (Misc) Quiz For CTET & KVS/NVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (Misc) Quiz For CTET &...

Science (Misc) Quiz For CTET & KVS/NVS Exam

Science (Misc) Quiz For CTET & KVS/NVS Exam_40.1

Q1. Nuclear family refers to  
(a) any family born after 1950
(b) the family includes parents and their children  
(c) the entire family including children, their parents, and grandparents
(d) only husband and wife

Q2. Tobacco addiction is due to  
(a) Cocaine
(b) Caffeine
(c) Nicotine
(d) Histamine

Q3. Carrier of Dengue disease is
(a) Aedes mosquito
(b) Culex mosquito
(c) Housefly
(d) Anopheles mosquito

Q4.Maximum amount of gas found in air is  
(a) oxygen
(b) carbon dioxide
(c) hydrogen
(d) nitrogen

Q5. Renewable source of energy is
(a) Coal
(b) Petroleum
(c) Solar Energy
(d) Uranium

Q6. Ozone layer is mainly found in
(a) Thermosphere
(b) Stratosphere
(c) Troposphere
(d) Mesosphere

Q7. DDT is:  
(a) An antibiotic
(b) Non-degradable Waste
(c) Degradable fertilizer
(d) Dichlorodiphenyltrichloroethane

Q8. A fresh egg sinks in pure water whereas it floats in saturated salt water, this is due to
(a) the fluid matter inside the egg shell
(b) the higher density of the pure water
(c) the higher density of the salty water
(d) the egg shell is made up of calcium which is lighter than pure water

Q9. Which is not a biotic factor?  
(a) Plants
(b) Animals
(c) Micro-organisms
(d) Rocks

Q10.Rise in water level in ocean is due to-
(a)Melting of ice in polar region
(b)Excess rainfall
(c)Acid rain
(d)None of these

Answers

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?