Home   »   Science (Misc.) Questions For CTET Exam...

Science (Misc.) Questions For CTET Exam 2017

Science (Misc.) Questions For CTET Exam 2017_30.1

Q1. Faraday constant

(a) depends on the amount of the electrolyte
(b) depends on the amount of charge passed through the electrolyte
(c) is a universal constant
(d) None of these

Q2. The conduction of electricity through the electrolyte solution is due to-

(a) Movement of molecules of electrolyte
(b) Movement of ions of electrolyte
(c) Movement of separate atom
(d) Movement of particles of the solvent

Q3. The strongest reducing agent is

(a) Li
(b) Ba
(c) Na
(d) Mg

Q4. To protect iron against corrosion, the durable metal plating on it is-

(a) Tin plating
(b) Copper plating
(c) Zinc plating
(d) Nickel plating

Q5. It is difficult to cook at high altitudes because 

(a) there is less oxygen in the air
(b) due to falling temperature, more heat has to be given
(c) due to the decrease in atmospheric pressure, the boiling point of water decreases
(d) of high moisture content there

Q6. Rainbow formation is due to

(a) absorption of sunlight by water droplets
(b) diffusion of sunlight through water droplets
(c) ionization of water droplets
(d) refraction and reflection of sunlight by water droplets

Q7.When a child ‘fails’, it means-

(a)The child is not fit for studies
(b)The child has not memorized the answer properly
(c)The child should have taken private tuition
(d)The system has failed

Q8. As the train starts moving, a man sitting inside leans backwards because of-

(a) Inertia of rest
(b) Inertia of motion
(c) Moment of inertia
(d) Conservation of mass

Q9. The oil in the wick of an oil lamp rises up due to-

(a) Pressure difference
(b) Capillary action
(c) Low viscosity of oil
(d) Gravitational force

Q10. Superconductors are the substance which

(a) Conduct electricity at low temp.
(b) Conduct electricity at high temp.
(c) Offer no resistance to the flow of electricity
(d) None of these

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7.Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)