Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (Misc.) Questions For CTET Exam...

Science (Misc.) Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 12th March 2019 (Solutions)

Science (Misc.) Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 12th March 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. What will happen with the mass when the Iron rod gets rusted ?
(a) it remains the same
(b) it mass decreases 
(c) It mass increases 
(d) None of the above
Q2. Why doesn’t hard water lather soap profusely  
(a) Because it contains impurities of minerals
(b) Because it contains salts
(c) Because it contains sulphates  & chloride of Magnesium
(d) Because it contains bicarbonates of calcium and Magnesium.  
Science (Misc.) Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 12th March 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q5. Which of the following glass has Laboratory usage of housing a property of resisting high temperature   
(a) Safety glass
(b) Quartz glass 
(c) Pyrex glass
(d) Soft glass
Q6. Stethoscope was invented by– 
(a) Christen Bernard  
(b) Charles Land Stiner 
(c) Rene Liner 
(d) Charles Lauren 
Q7. The scientific study of Algae  
(a) Geomedicine  
(b) Phycology
(c) Heliotherapy 
(d) Conchology 
Q8. Which of the following is present in Plant cell but not in animal cell. 
(a) Cell membrane 
(b) Plastids 
(c) Lysosomes 
(d) Chromosomes 
Q9. Which of the following is Caused by defect in aqueous humor.  
(a) Xerophthalmia 
(b) Glaucoma 
(c) Presbyopia 
(d) Astigmatism 
Q10. Which of the following is associated with hearing  
(a) fenestra ovalis
(b) Pinna 
(c) Succulus and cochlea
(d) Tympanum 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Because rust is hydrated ferric oxide which adds to its mass.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hard water contains sulphates and chlorides of magnesium and calcium which from an insoluble compound with soap. Therefore, soap does not lather with hard water.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. All are strong base except Ammonium hydroxide
S4. Ans.(c)
Science (Misc.) Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 12th March 2019 (Solutions)_50.1
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pyrex glass is a mixture of sodium aluminium borosilicates. Its coefficient of expansion is very low and hence it can withstand sudden temp. changes. It has high percentage of silica, about 80%. It is used in manufacture of high quality of equipments in laboratory because it does not melt at very high temperature.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Glaucoma is associated with defect in aqueous humor.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Succulus and cochlea parts are associated with hearing.

One reply on “Science (Misc.) Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 12th March 2019 (Solutions)”

Comments are closed.