Science (Misc.) Questions For CTET Exam 2017_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (Misc.) Questions For CTET Exam...

Science (Misc.) Questions For CTET Exam 2017

Science (Misc.) Questions For CTET Exam 2017_40.1

Q1. Which of the following hormones is responsible for the emotional states such as fear, anger and tension and a rise in blood pressure and heart rate?
(a) Somatotrophin
(b) Oxytocin
(c) Thyroxine
(d) Adrenaline

Q2. Which among the following lens is used to correct Presbyopia?
(a) Convex
(b) Concave
(c) Bifocal
(d) Cylindrical

Q3. Trimethylxanthine is a chemical name of a stimulant which is found in tea and coffee. What is the popular name?
(a) Thein
(b) Caffeine
(c) Theo bromine
(d) Theophylline

Q4. Which of the following organs is said to be a reserve bank of blood in human being?
(a) Spleen
(b) Pancreas
(c) Gall bladder
(d) None of the above

Q5. The number of mole of solute per liter solution is called
(a) Molality
(b) Normality
(c) Molarity
(d) Mole fraction

Q6. A plant uses nitrogen in the form of-
(a) Nitrogen gas
(b) Nitrate
(c) Nitrite
(d) Urease

Q7. Another name of vitamin E is-
(a) Retinol
(b) Tocopherol
(c) Calciferol
(d) Steroid

Q8.Which instrument is used to measure depth of ocean ?
(a) Galvanometer
(b) Flux meter
(c) Endoscope
(d) Fathometer

Q9.The sky appears black from the moon because of :
(a) Lack of atmosphere
(b) Lack of cloud
(c) Lack of oxygen and CO2
(d) None of these

Q10. On what principle was the atom bomb made?
(a) Nuclear Fusion
(b) Nuclear Spallation
(c) Nuclear Fission
(d) None Of These
Solutions:
S1.Ans.(d)
S2.Ans.(c)
S3.Ans.(b)
S4.Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6.Ans.(b)
S7.Ans.(b)
S8.Ans.(d)
S9.Ans.(a)
S10.Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?