Science (EVS) Quiz For CTET & KVS/NVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (EVS) Quiz For CTET &...

Science (EVS) Quiz For CTET & KVS/NVS Exam

Science (EVS) Quiz For CTET & KVS/NVS Exam_40.1

Q1. Floods are caused by  
(a) Afforestation
(b) Cutting the forests
(c) Tilling the land
(d) Construction of mega dams

Q2. Condensation is
(a) Changing water into ice by cooking
(b) Changing water vapor  into water
(c) Changing ice into water by heating
(d) Changing water into ice by heating

Q3. Which of the following kind of houses is most effective in a place that is very hot and dry?
(a) A house made of bricks and mortar
(b) A house made up of ice
(c) A house made up of clay and thatch or coconut branches
(d) All of these

Q4. Which of the following structures links biotic and abiotic components of ecosystems?
(a) Biochemical structure
(b) Phenotypic structure
(c) Genotypic structure
(d) All of the above

Q5. Which of the following raw materials is not required by the plant to synthesize food?
(a) Sunlight
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Water
(d) None of these

Q6. The organization which has published “Red Data Book” is- 
(a) Convention or International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora
(b) The International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resource
(c) National Wildlife Action Plan
(d) National Environmental Engineering Research Institute

Q7. Sanjana found that after a few minutes of chewing some rice, the rice starts to taste sweeter. This happens because 
(a) The rice is exposed to air
(b) The teeth give out a sweet liquid
(c) The saliva in the mouth begins to break down and mixed with it.
(d) The tongue is sensitive to sweet taste

Q8. Which one of the following(s) is NOT a reason for the shortage of usable water?  
(a) Over-Population
(b) Climate change
(c) Deforestation
(d) Decrease in sea level

Q9. Students were taken to a museum on an educational trip. Which one of the following documents will provide the information on endangered animals and plants?
(a) Databook
(b) Atlas
(c) Red Data Book
(d) Dictionary

Q10. Driving a car on a wet road is difficult because water
(a) makes it difficult to turn the car
(b) decreases the friction between the tyres and the road
(c) increases the friction between the tyres and the road
(d) makes friction between the road and tyres zero


Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?