Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (EVS) Questions For CTET Exam...

Science (EVS) Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 7th February 2019

Science (EVS) Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 7th February 2019_30.1
Q1. The Kothari Commission (1964-1966) and far back recommended education in the environment as it proposed
(a) environment as the ‘real laboratory’ for the children.
(b) first-hand experience for children.
(c) active learning for children.
(d) All of these
Q2. Rekha, primary teacher, while takes her students for a visit to a small-scale industry involved with weaving of cotton fabric. She planned this visit as she wanted
(a) an outdoor activity for her students.
(b) her students to have a real-life experience.
(c) her students to visit a small-scale industry.
(d) her students to collect more information about cotton.
Q3. A teacher while teaching ‘mammals’ to her students starts the lesson by giving various examples and asks students to find the features that they had in common. She is using:
(a) Inductive approach
(b) Deductive approach
(c) Direct approach
(d) None of the above
Q4. After discussing about crop plants, Reema took her students to the crop fields. She wanted her students to
(a) list the crops growing in the field.
(b) connect their classroom learning to real-life contexts.
(c) understand the processes of farming.
(d) hands-on experiment in the field.
Q5. Rama want to use inductive approach to discuss the chapter on ‘travel’. She should
(a) define the term travel.
(b) explain the concept of ‘travel’ given examples.
(c) ask the students to share their experiences related to travel and help them discover the concept.
(d)None of the above
Q6. Children should be encouraged to do activities that involve collecting information directly from the community resources. This will help them to
(a) know the community resources.
(b) explore and discover on their own.
(c) become aware about various community resources only.
(d) become confident and bold.
Q7. What is NOT true about reflection as a teaching-learning strategy?
(a) It helps learners to revisit their learning
(b) It encourages learners to establish linkages between theory and their experiences
(c) It helps learners to review the effect of learning of their thinking
(d) It helps learners to know other’s ideas
Q8. An empty tin floats in water, whereas a full tin sinks. An iron ship floats in water, whereas an iron nail sinks. Compare and discuss the two statements.
The above question is given by a teacher of class V to her students. She wants to assess their ability to
(a) recall facts about floatation only.
(b) comprehend and explain the statements in their own words.
(c) evaluate the validity of two statements.
(d) analyse the statements using more than one concept.
Q9. Reema wants to observe her students during an activity on ‘reflection’ using a checklist. Which of the following cannot be a part of her checklist?
(a) Whether they are able to use the mirrors properly
(b) Whether they are able to take measurements precisely
(c) Whether they are able to draw the mirror diagrams
(d) Whether they are able to define reflection
Q10. Ajay wants to use concept maps to assess his students’ understanding about the concept of ‘national resources’. What should he expect from his students?
(a) They should all make same concept map for objectivity
(b) They should make different concept maps as per their understanding
(c) They should use only the concepts given in their textbooks
(d) They should make concept maps based on the classroom discussion they had about natural resources
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

One reply on “Science (EVS) Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 7th February 2019”

Comments are closed.