Science (EVS) Questions For CTET Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (EVS) Questions For CTET Exam

Science (EVS) Questions For CTET Exam

Science (EVS) Questions For CTET Exam_40.1
Q1. A fish dies when it is put in an aquarium filled with previously boiled water but cooled to room temperature. This happens because the water in the aquarium is

(a) unfit for drinking by fish
(b) depleted in minerals
(c) unfit for swimming by fish
(d) None of these

Q2. The rights of children to free and compulsory education act, 2009 stipulates that learning should be
(a) restricted to co-scholastic subjects
(b) supported by extra coaching
(c) through activities in a child-friendly manner
(d) None of these

Q3. Anjali’s friend suggested the following four ways, to avoid tooth decay:
1. Brush your teeth twice a day
2. Wear braces to avoid enamel decay
3. Avoid sweets, chocolates, and carbonated drinks
4. Rinse mouth after every meal

Which of the above ways should Anjali follow?
(a) (4), (1) and (2)
(b) (1) and (3)
(c) (2), (3) and (4)
(d) (3), (4) and (1)

Q4. Weight-lifters are generally required to make more muscles and body mass. For this purpose, they need to take a diet which is rich in

(a) Fats
(b) Vitamins
(c) Proteins
(d) Carbohydrates

Q5. In order to separate a mixture of sand and salt, which one of the following four sequences of processes has to be used?

(a) Decantation, sedimentation, evaporation, filtration
(b) Sedimentation, decantation, filtration, evaporation
(c) Filtration, decantation, evaporation, sedimentation
(d) Evaporation, sedimentation, decantation, filtration

Q6. Riya’s mother adds Phitkari (Alum) to water collected from the pond every day in order to

(a) change hard water into soft water
(b) sediment light suspended impurities
(c) decolourize water
(d) None of these

Q7. Which one of the following is a good cooking practice?

(a) Keeping the vegetables in sunshine for some time before cutting and cooking
(b) Cooking the vegetables by deep frying to kill bacteria
(c) Washing the vegetables nicely and then cutting
(d) Cutting the vegetables and then washing these in running water

Q8. Acquisition of information and knowledge is an

(a) Ability to learn
(b) Ability to memorize
(c) Ability to talk
(d) None of these

Q9. Elephants have bigger ears as

(a) smaller ears are not in proportion with a huge body.
(b) bigger ears help elephants to locate their food.
(c) bigger ears help in cooling down the body of an elephant.
(d) bigger ears provide stability to elephant’s body.

Q10. While singing, singers sometimes put their hand on one of their ears because

(a) it helps them listen to their own voice to check tuning with the instruments playing.
(b) it is a customary practice.
(c) they can boast of their status by doing so.
(d) it indicates to the audience to keep quiet.

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?