Science (EVS) Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 25th April 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (EVS) Questions For CTET Exam...

Science (EVS) Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 25th April 2019 (Solutions)

Science (EVS) Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 25th April 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Typhoid fever is caused by-
(a) virus
(b) bacteria
(c) fungus
(d) allergy
Q2. Who discovered sex hormones?
(a) Dresser
(b) Eugen Steinach
(c) Edward Calvin
(d) Samuel Cohen
Q3. The element which is the most abundant in the human body by mass is:
(a) Oxygen
(b) Carbon
(c) Iron
(d) Nitrogen
Q4. Which of the following food items is rich in iron?
(a) Rice
(b) Apple
(c) Pulses
(d) Orange
Q5. What is a Sponge?
(a) A fungus
(b) A fossil
(c) A plant
(d) An animal
Q6. Clove is a—
(a) Dried flower bud 
(b) Flower 
(c) Fruit 
(d) Seed 
Q7. Pepsin acts in: 
(a) Neutral media 
(b) Acidic media 
(c) Alkaline media 
(d) None of these 
Q8. Bird flu is a disease that effects human beings and spreads through— 
(a) silkworm 
(b) mealworm 
(c) sheep 
(d) poultry 
Q9.  In the human body, the appendix is attached to
(a) the large intestine
(b) the small intestine
(c) the gall bladder
(d) the stomach
Q10. Sweat contains water and _______.
(a) Citric acid 
(b) Lactic acid 
(c) Salt 
(d) Vinegar 
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.Typhoid fever is an acute illness associated with fever caused by the Salmonella enterica serotype Typhi bacteria. It can also be caused by Salmonella paratyphi, a related bacterium that usually causes a less severe illness
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.Eugen Steinach researched sex hormones and their effects on mammals in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries in Europe.He experimented on rats by removing their testicles and implanting them elsewhere in their bodies, and he found that the testes interstitial cells produce male sex hormones.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.The most abundant element by mass is oxygen.
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6.Ans.(a)
Sol.clove is a seed.Cloves are the aromatic flower buds of a tree in the family Myrtaceae, Syzygium aromaticum.
S7.Ans.(b)
Sol.Pepsin works in the highly acidic conditions of the stomach. It has an optimum pH of about 1.5. On the other hand, trypsin works in the small intestine, parts of which have a pH of around 7.5.
S8.Ans.(d)
S9.Ans.(a)
S10.Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?