Science (EVS) Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 21st February 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (EVS) Questions For CTET Exam...

Science (EVS) Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 21st February 2019 (Solutions)

Science (EVS) Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 21st February 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Which material a teacher should opt as solute in practical analysis of topic ‘Solution’?
(a) Coconut oil
(b) Coconut water
(c) Mercury
(d) Sodium chloride
Q2. Match the following

List I
List II
A. Kalamkari
I. Andhra Pradesh
B. Pithora
II. Madhya Pradesh
C. Worli
III. Maharashtra
D. Madhubani
IV. Bihar
Codes
         A    B    C     D
 (a)   III  II    I     IV
(b)    I     II    III  IV
(c)    IV   II     I    III
(d)    IV  III   II    I 
Q3. Select the correct statements about Madhubani paintings.
I. To make these paintings, indigo, turmeric, colours from flowers and trees etc are used.
II. The paintings show human beings, animals, trees, flowers, birds, fishes etc.
III. It is a very old form of folk art and is named after the place Madhubani.
IV. Madhubani is a well-known district of Rajasthan.
Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) I, III and IV
(b) I, II and IV
(c) II, III and IV
(d) I, II and III

Q4. Pochampally is a village which is famous for the special cloth which is also called Pochampally.
This village is a part of 
(a) Kerala
(b) Karnataka
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
Q5. Study the following statements about Braille script
I. Braille is written on a thick paper by making dots (raised points).
II. This script is based on eight points.
III. Rows of dots are made with a pointed tool.
IV. It is read by running the fingers on the raised dots.
Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) I, III and IV
(b) I, II and IV
(c) II, III and IV
(d) I, II and III
Q6. Select the correct statements about beekeeping
I. January is the best time to start  beekeeping.
II. Honeybees are attracted to the Lichi flowers.
III. Boxes are needed for keeping bees and storing honey produced by them.
IV. Sugar is purchased to make syrup for honeybees.
Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) II and III
(b) I and IV
(c) II, III and IV
(d) I and II
Q7. ‘Bihu’ is a folk dance of which of the following states in India?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Assam
(d) Uttar Pradesh
Q8. Who is the author of ‘Satyarth Prakash’?
(a) Swami Vivekanand
(b) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
(c) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(d) Madan Mohan Malaviya
Q9. Who is the founder of ‘Sikh religion’?
(a) Guru Teg Bahadur
(b) Guru Govind Singh
(c) Guru Arjun Dev
(d) Guru Nanak
Q10. Which lobe of human brain is associated with hearing?
(a) Frontal lobe
(b) Parietal lobe
(c) Temporal lobe
(d) Occipital lobe
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?