Home   »   Science (EVS) Questions For CTET Exam...

Science (EVS) Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 2nd May 2019 (Solutions)

Science (EVS) Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 2nd May 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Consider the following statements 
निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें
I. In summers, temperature ranges from 4.5-15.5° C in mountain area. / ग्रीष्मकाल में, पहाड़ी क्षेत्र में तापमान 4.5-15.5 डिग्री सेल्सियस तक होता है
II. Mostly warm blooded animals live here. / ज्यादातर गर्म खून वाले जानवर यहाँ रहते हैं
Which of the statements (s) given above is /are correct? 
उपर्युक्त में से कौन-सा कथन सही हैं?
(a) Only I / केवल I
(b) Only II/ केवल II
(c) Both I and II/ दोनों I और II
(d) Neither I nor II/ ना ही I ना II
Q2. Consider the following statements 
निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें
I. Temporary shelter are made by cements and bricks. / अस्थायी आश्रय सीमेंट और ईंटों द्वारा बनाए जाते हैं
II. Temporary houses are made taking in view of future. / अस्थायी घरों को भविष्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए बनाया जाता है
III. Temporary houses are tent houses, caravan, shelter homes etc. / अस्थायी घर टेंट हाउस, कारवां, आश्रय गृह आदि हैं
Which of the statement (s) given above is/are correct ? 
उपर्युक्त में से कौन-सा कथन सही हैं?
(a) I and II/ I और II
(b) I, II and III/ I, II और III
(c) Only III/ केवल III
(d) II and III/ II और III
Q3. Consider the following statements 
निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें
I. Koel make its nest on mango trees. / कोयल आम के पेड़ों पर अपना घोंसला बनाती है
II. Indian Robin make its nest with soft twinge, roots and wool etc. / इंडियन रॉबिन नरम घोंघे, जड़ों और ऊन आदि के साथ अपना घोंसला बनाते हैं
III. Barbet make its nest in a hole. / बारबेट एक छेद में अपना घोंसला बनाते हैं
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ? 
ऊपर दिए गए कथनों में से कौन सा सही हैं
(a) I and II/ I और II
(b) I, II and III/ I, II और III
(c) II and III/ II और III
(d) I and III/ I और III

Q4. Specialties of house made up of mud are 
मिट्टी से बने घर की विशेषता क्या है-
(a) walls of the houses are thick/ घरों की दीवारें मोटी होती हैं
(b) roofs are made up of fooder and bushes / छतें घास और झाड़ियों से बनी होती हैं
(c) these houses are painted with mud and cowdung / इन घरों को मिट्टी और काऊडूंग से चित्रित किया जाता है
(d) All of the above /उपरोक्त सभी
Q5. See some statements about house and find where it may be located ? 
घर के बारे में कुछ कथन देखें और खोजें कि यह कहाँ स्थित हो सकता है?
I. The house are made up of stone, which are kept one over the other. / घर पत्थर से बना हुआ है, जिन्हें एक के ऊपर एक रखा गया है
II. The ground floor is used for keeping necessary things and animals. / भूतल का उपयोग आवश्यक चीजों और जानवरों को रखने के लिए किया जाता है
III. Ground floor does not have windows. / भूतल में खिड़कियां नहीं हैं
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ? 
ऊपर दिए गए कथनों में से कौन सा सही हैं
(a) Assam/ असम
(b) Desert of Rajasthan / राजस्थान का रेगिस्तान
(c) Desert of Ladakh/ लद्दाख का रेगिस्तान
(d) Plain land of UP / यूपी की ज़मीन

Q6. Special windows made up of wood found in houses of Srinagar are called 
श्रीनगर के घरों में पाए जाने वाले लकड़ी से बने विशेष झरोखों को क्या कहा जाता है-
(a) Mehraab/मेहराब
(b) Dab/डब
(c) Both (1) and (2) /दोनों (1) और (2)
(d) Neither (1) and (2) /ना ही (1) ना (2)
Q7. The structure of house of any locality related with its climatic conditions. There is a house of following features/ किसी भी इलाके के घर की संरचना उसकी जलवायु परिस्थितियों से संबंधित है. निम्नलिखित विशेषताओं का एक घर है
  • Roofs of houses are sloping. / घर की छत ढलान वाली हैं
  • Beautiful carving of wood on ceiling, door and windows of houses. / छत, दरवाजे और घरों की खिड़कियों पर लकड़ी की सुंदर नक्काशी है
  • Houses are made from stone cut and coated with mud. / घर को पत्थर से काटा और कीचड़ से लेपित किया गया है
If in this place there is a good amount of rainfall and snowfall, then this place can be a part of 
यदि इस स्थान पर वर्षा और बर्फबारी अच्छी मात्रा में होती है, तो यह स्थान किसका एक हिस्सा हो सकता है
(a) Assam / असम
(b) Bihar /बिहार
(c) Ladakh/लद्दाख
(d) Srinagar /श्रीनगर
Q8. Chlorophyll contains—
क्लोरोफिल क्या होता है
(a) Zinc/जिंक
(b) Iron/आयरन
(c) Magnesium/मैग्नीशियम
(d) Cobalt/कोबाल्ट
Q9. Consider the following statements about Igloo
इग्लू के बारे में निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें-
I. Entry gate of Igloo is very wide. / इग्लू का प्रवेश द्वार बहुत चौड़ा होता है
II. Animal skins and furs used in floor for decoration. / फर्श की सजावट के लिए जानवरों की खाल और फर का इस्तेमाल किया जाता है
III. Eskimos are live in Igloos. / एस्किमो इग्लू में रहते हैं
Which of the statement (s) given above is/are correct ? 
ऊपर दिया गया कथन सही हैं?
(a) Only III/ केवल III
(b) I, II and III/ I, II और III
(c) I and II/ I और II
(d) II and III/ II और III
Q10. Lungs of Earth are 
पृथ्वी के फेफड़े हैं
(a) forest of Venezuela / वेनेजुएला का जंगल
(b) forest of California / कैलिफोर्निया का जंगल
(c) forest of Amazon / अमेज़न का जंगल
(d) forest of Himalaya / हिमालय का जंगल

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. chlorophyll, the green pigment of plants. In chlorophyll the central ion is magnesium, and the large organic molecule is a porphyrin. The porphyrin contains four nitrogen atoms that form bonds to magnesium in a square planar arrangement. … Chlorophyll is one of the most important chelates in nature.
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)