Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (EVS) Questions For CTET Exam...

Science (EVS) Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 16th March 2019 (Solutions)

Science (EVS) Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 16th March 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1.Whether India is experiencing inclusive growth in the true sense can be assessed by looking at
1.the economic growth indicators of the different states of India. 
2.whether different social groups like the SCs, STs and minorities are getting excluded from the development process. 
3.whether the government’s various flagship programmes are reaching the socially excluded. 
4.state by state human development profile. 
Select the correct answer using the code given below
(a) Only 1
(b) 2, 3 and 4 
(c) 2 and 4 
(d) 1, 3 and 4 
Q2.Mahalanobis Plan Model adopted in India in the mid-fifties aimed at
(a) building a strong defence industry base
(b) setting up heavy industries which were capital intensive
(c) curbing inflation in the economy
(d) removing unemployment within a short period
Q3. Animals living on the tree trunks are known as-
(a) Arboreal
(b) Volant
(c) Amphibious 
(d) Aquatic
Q4. Azadirachta indica is the scientific name of
(a) Neem 
(b) Teak
(c) Silver Oak 
(d) Tulsi
Q5.Foreign currency which has a tendency of quick migration is called
(a) hot currency 
(b) gold currency
(c) soft currency 
(d) hard currency
Q6.NITI Aayog came into existence on
(a) 1st Jan, 2014 
(b) 1st Jan, 2015
(c) 1st Jan, 2016 
(d) 1st Jan, 2017
Q7. A test tube baby means:
(a) a baby grown in a test tube.
(b) embryo fertilized in uterus and developed in test tube.
(c) embryo fertilized and developed in uterus.
(d) fertilization in vitro and then transplantation in the uterus.
Q8. The metal present in insulin is 
(a) Copper 
(b) Iron
(c) Zinc
(d) Magnesium
Q9. Roundworm is a human parasite found in the 
(a) Small intestine
(b) Liver
(c) Stomach
(d) Large intestine
Q10. Which of the following is a rich source of Vitamin B-12?
(a) Cashew nut
(b) Milk 
(c) Apple
(d) Watermelon
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)