Home   »   Science (EVS) Questions For CTET Exam...

Science (EVS) Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 14th February 2019 (Solutions)

Science (EVS) Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 14th February 2019 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. Read the statements carefully
I. Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant got an accident on 11th March, 2011,
II. This was the result of earthquake and major tsunami.
Which of the statement (s) given above is/are correct ?
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Both I and II
(d) Neither I nor II
Q2. Read the statements carefully
I. Noise is any disturbing and unpleasant sound.
II. Dobson unit is the measurement scale for sound intensity.
Which of the statements (s) given above is/are correct ?
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Both I and II
(d) Neither I nor II
Q3. Read the statements carefully.
I. An extinct volcano never erupt again.
II. Ring of fire is a volcanic chain surrounding Pacific ocean.
Which of the statement(s) above is/are correct ?
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Both I and II
(d) Neither I nor II
Q4. Read the statements carefully
I. Carbonyl nuclear disaster occurred on 26th April, 1986,
II. Bhopal gas tragedy was due to Methyl Isocyanate.
Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct ?
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Both I and II
(d) Neither I nor II
Q5. Normal conversation has decibel units of
(a) 15 dB-20dB
(b) 110 dB-105dB
(c) 60 dB-70dB
(d) none of these
Q6. Match the following
List I List II
A. Hurricane  I.  Eastern Pacific Ocean
B. Typhoon II. Indian Ocean
C. Cyclone III. northwest Pacific
D. Ring of fire  IV. Pacific Ocean
        Codes
A B C D
(a)  I III II IV
(b)  I II IV III
(c)  III II I IV
(d)  IV II I III
Q7. The first nuclear disaster occurred in the history of world on
(a) 16th April, 1986
(b) 26th April, 1986
(c) 6th April, 1986
(d) 8th April, 1986
Q8. Noise Pollution (Regulation and Control) Rules, 2001 deals with
(a) noise pollution due to fire crackers
(b) noise pollution due to loudspeakers
(c) noise pollution due to public address system
(d) All of the above
Q9. Tsunami is caused by
(a) a very warm ocean current
(b) a large bank of fish
(c)  a melting glacier
(d) an earthquake under the ocean
Q10. ‘Bhopal Gas Tragedy’ is caused due to ……… gas.
(a) Ammonia
(b) Methane
(c) Methyl isocyanate
(d) Methyl cyanate
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)