Science (EVS) Questions For CTET Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (EVS) Questions For CTET Exam

Science (EVS) Questions For CTET Exam

Science (EVS) Questions For CTET Exam_40.1
Q1. A lemon sinks in normal water but floats in salty water because the density of
(a) lemon increases in salt water
(b) lemon decreases in salt water
(c) salt water is more than normal water
(d) normal water is more than salt water

Q2. Cooked rice can be preserved for a longer time in a refrigerator because
(a) moisture content in the food is reduced at low temperature
(b) refrigerators contain certain chemicals which kill the microbes
(c) microbes become inactive at low temperature
(d) microbes are destroyed and killed at a low temperature

Q3. An aqueous solution of copper sulphate is acidic in nature because the salt undergoes
(a) Dialysis
(b) Electrolysis
(c) Hydrolysis
(d) Photolysis

Q4. After having been taught about the rich flora and fauna in India, the students of primary classes were taken to Ranthambhore National Park by the school. This would help the students to
(a) develop skills for environmental protection
(b) have fun and enjoy with friends on an outdoor trip
(c) develop respect for nature
(d) co-relate classroom learning to real-life situations.

Q5. In order to introduce the topic on ‘Nutrition’ in class more effectively, a teacher should
(a) give examples of different foods rich in nutrients
(b) draw the diagram of a digestive system on the blackboard
(c) ask the students to open their tiffin boxes, see the contents, followed by teacher’s explanation
(d) None of these

Q6. All big cities are facing the problem of environmental pollution as a result of a large number of vehicles on the roads. The best way an individual in the city can contribute towards environmental protection is by
(a) avoiding frequent travel outside the home
(b) not keeping a personal vehicle like scooter, car, etc.
(c) getting the engine of personal vehicle checked regularly for environmental safe limits
(d) using a public transport system for traveling

Q7. Osmosis is defined as-
(a) Diffusion of molecules through a semipermeable membrane from a place of higher concentration to a place of lower concentration until the concentration on both sides is equal
(b) Flow of solute from a semipermeable membrane
(c) Flow of water without a membrane
(d) None of the above

Q8. While teaching the topic ‘Friction’ to Class V students, a teacher gave a number of examples to explain that friction is also useful to us in many ways. Which one of the following examples was quoted by her incorrectly?
(a) An object is thrown vertically upwards always comes back to us due to friction
(b) A vehicle stops on application of brakes 
(c) We are able to write due to friction between the tip of the pen and the paper
(d) We are able to walk because of friction between our shoes and the ground

Q9. Aarti noticed the following precautions related to prevention of the spread of a disease on a poster:
1. Do not let water collect around you 
2. Keep water pots, coolers and tanks clean 
3. Spray oil if water has collected at some place
4. Use nets to protect yourself
The poster is aimed at creating awareness about the spread of
(a) Dengue and Eye flu
(b) Typhoid and Cholera
(c) Dengue and Malaria
(d) Small pox and Fever

Q10. Raisins placed in water swell up due to-
(a) Plasmolysis
(b) Adsorption
(c) Diffusion
(d) Endosmosis
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?