Science (EVS) Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 26th April 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (EVS) Pedagogy Questions For CTET...

Science (EVS) Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 26th April 2019(Solutions)

Science (EVS) Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 26th April 2019(Solutions)_40.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Pedagogy Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for TET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which of the following is not included in the Environmental Studies’ curriculum at primary level ? 
(a) Awareness of sunlight, rain and wind
(b) Knowledge about the source of energy 
(c) Awareness about immediate surrounding 
(d) Biosphere
Q2. For reinforcement of environmental education a single teacher’s handbook has been developed for which classes of primary level? 
(a) 1st to 2nd 
(b) 2nd to 7th 
(c) 1st to 5th 
(d) Only 5th 

Q3. Consider the following objectives regarding environmental education. 
I. It provides a way in which each individual can contribute to the protection of environment. 
II. It provides opportunities to acquire the knowledge, values, attitudes, commitment and skills needed to protect and improve the environment. 
Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct? 
(a) Only 1 
(b) Only II 
(c) Both I and II 
(d) None of these 
Q4. Scope of EVS is closely related to which of the following subject? 
(a) Physics 
(b) Geography 
(c) Mathematics 
(d) Sociology 
Q5. Each biological component gets its supply of food from where? 
(a) Environment 
(b) Natural resources 
(c) Industrialisation 
(d) Reproduction 
Q6. Environment related development is related with 
(a) scientific development 
(b) moral development 
(c) planned development 
(d) social development 
Q7. What created a negative impact on the environment? 
(a) Greedy attitude of men 
(b) Natural calamity 
(c) Both (1) and (2) 
(d) None of these 
Q8. Which of the following is not included under the scope of environment education? 
(a) Population education 
(b) Information technology 
(c) Physical health 
(d) Food and nutrition 
Q9. Kothari Commission recommended which of the following in its report? 
(a) Environmental education should taught at higher level 
(b) Environmental education should include in the formal stream 
(c) Physical and biological environments should not include at primary level 
(d) Environmental education should include in theoretical form from primary level 
Q10. Expand BNHS 
(a) Bharat Natural History Society 
(b) Bombay Natural History Society 
(c) Bengal National History Society 
(d) Bihar National History Society
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(b) The Bombay Natural History Society, founded on 15 September 1883, is one of the largest non-governmental organisations in India engaged in conservation and biodiversity research.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?