Science (Chemistry) Quiz For CTET Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (Chemistry) Quiz For CTET Exam

Science (Chemistry) Quiz For CTET Exam

Science (Chemistry) Quiz For CTET Exam_40.1
Q1. The mass of the atom is determined by________.
(a) neutrons
(b) neutron and proton
(c) electron
(d) electron and neutron

Q2. Which of the following alloy is used for making magnets for hearing aids—?
(a) Invar
(b) German silver
(c) Monel metal
(d) Alinco

Q3. Emery consists of impure—
(a) Iron
(b) Corundum
(c) Carbon
(d) Graphite

Q4. Electron was discovered by___________.
(a) Chadwick
(b) Thomson
(c) Goldstein
(d) Bohr

Q5. The element which exhibit maximum catenation property
(a) C
(b) Si
(c) Ge
(d) Pb

Q6. Graphite is used in atomic piles—
(a) As a lubricant
(b) As a fuel
(c) As an insulator
(d) As a moderator

Q7. Chadwick got the Nobel Prize for the discovery of __________.
(a) protons
(b) neutrons
(c) electrons
(d) mesons

Q8. Almost the entire mass of an atom is concentrated in the__________.
(a) proton
(b) electrons
(c) nucleus
(d) neutrons

Q9. Synthetic gas is a mixture of—
(a) Steam and carbon monoxide
(b) Carbon monoxide and nitrogen
(c) Hydrogen and methane
(d) Hydrogen and carbon monoxide

Q10. Activated charcoal is employed to remove colouring matter from pure substance, it works by—
(a) Bleaching
(b) Oxidation
(c) Reduction
(d) Adsorption
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?