Science (Chemistry) Questions For HTET Exam:25th December 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (Chemistry) Questions For HTET Exam:25th...

Science (Chemistry) Questions For HTET Exam:25th December 2018 (Solutions)

Science (Chemistry) Questions For HTET Exam:25th December 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. What is the largest component of lower atmosphere, by total volume?
(a) Oxygen
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Helium
(d) Water Vapour
Q2. Acetic Acid is another name for which of the following?
(a) Vinegar
(b)Baking Soda
(c) Copper Sulphate
(d) Magnesium Oxide
Q3. The reaction of Copper Sulphate and Iron produces Iron Sulphate and __________.
(a) Vinegar
(b)Ash
(c) Baking Soda
(d) Copper
Q4. ‘Milk Sugar’ is
(a) Lactose
(b) Maltose
(c) Galactose
(d) Sucrose
Q5. The process of depositing a layer of any desired metal on another material by means of electricity is called ___________.
(a) Electroplating
(b)Galvanisation
(c) Rusting 
(d) Crystallisation
Q6. Heat is transmitted from higher temperature to lower temperature through the actual motion of the molecules in –
(a) Conduction
(b) Convection
(c) Radiation
(d) Both conduction and convection
Q7. Silver gets corroded due to ________________ in air.
(a) Oxygen
(b) Hydrogen Sulphide
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Nitrogen
Q8. Which of the following is a radioactive element?
(a) Cobalt
(b) Uranium
(c)  Argon
(d) Chromium
Q9. The ‘solid waste’ is also known as
(a) Sedge
(b) Toxic waste
(c) Sludge
(d) Scrubber
Q10. The antiparticle of an electron is –
(a) Positron
(b) Proton
(c) Alpha particles
(d) Beta particles
Solutions:
S1.Ans.(b)
S2.Ans.(a)
S3.Ans.(d)
S4.Ans.(a)
S5.Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?