Home   »   Science (Chemistry) Questions For CTET Exam:...

Science (Chemistry) Questions For CTET Exam: 7th May 2019 (Solutions)

Science (Chemistry) Questions For CTET Exam: 7th May 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Which one of the following mixtures is homogeneous?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा मिश्रण सजातीय है?
(a) starch and sugar/ स्टार्च और चीनी
(b) methanol and water/ मेथनॉल और पानी
(c) calcium carbonate and calcium bicarbonate/ कैल्शियम कार्बोनेट और कैल्शियम बाइकार्बोनेट
(d) graphite and charcoal/ ग्रेफाइट और चारकोल

Q2. How many electrons are there in Na⁺
Na⁺ में कितने इलेक्ट्रॉन होते हैं?
(a) 1
(b) 10
(c) 11
(d) 12

Q3. Which one of the following laws explain the formation of carbon monoxide and carbon dioxide from carbon and oxygen—
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कानून कार्बन और ऑक्सीजन से कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड और कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के गठन की व्याख्या करता है?
(a) Law of conservation of mass/ जन संरक्षण का नियम
(b) Law of multiple proportion/ गुणित अनुपात का नियम
(c) Law of reciprocal proportions/ पारस्परिक अनुपात का नियम
(d) Law of definite proportions/ निश्चित अनुपात का नियम

Q4. Who among the following proposed that atom is indivisible?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने परमाणु अविभाज्य है प्रस्तावित किया है?
(a) Dalton/ डाल्टन
(b) Berzelius/ बर्ज़ीलियस
(c) Rutherford/ रदरफोर्ड
(d) Avogadro/ एवोगेड्रो

Q5. When a solid is heated, it turns directly into a gas. This process is called
जब एक ठोस गर्म किया जाता है, तो यह सीधे गैस में बदल जाता है। इस प्रक्रिया को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) Condensation / संक्षेपण
(b) Evaporation/ वाष्पीकरण
(c) Sublimation/ उर्ध्वपातन
(d) Diffusion/ विसरण

Q6. Which one of the following is not a chemical change?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा एक रासायनिक परिवर्तन नहीं है?
(a) Ripening of fruits / फलों का पकना
(b) Curdling of milk/ दूध फटना
(c) Freezing of water/ पानी का जमना
(d) Digestion of food/ भोजन का पाचन

Q7. Which one of the following is the most characteristic property of an element?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या एक तत्व का सबसे विशेष गुण है?
(a) Density/ घनत्व
(b) Boiling point/ क्वथनांक
(c) Mass number/ द्रव्यमान संख्या
(d) Atomic number/ परमाणु क्रमांक

Q8. What is the number of atoms in 46 g of sodium–23 (N=Avogadro constant)?
सोडियम -23 (N = एवोगेड्रो स्थिरांक) के 46 ग्राम में परमाणुओं की संख्या कितनी है?
(a) N/2
(b) N
(c) 2N
(d) 23N

Q9. What is the maximum number of states of matter?
द्रव्य की अवस्थाएं की अधिकतम संख्या कितनी है?
(a) Three/तीन
(b) Four/चार
(c) Five/पांच
(d) Variable/ परिवर्तनशील

Q10. The molecular mass of sulphuric acid is 98. If 49 g of the acid is dissolved in water to make one liter of solution, what will be the normality of the acid?
सल्फ्यूरिक एसिड का आणविक द्रव्यमान 98 है. यदि एक लीटर घोल बनाने के लिए 49 ग्राम अम्ल को पानी में घोल दिया जाए, एसिड की नोर्मलिटी क्या है?
(a) Two normal/ दो नॉर्मल
(b) One normal/ एक नॉर्मल
(c) 0.5 normal/0.5 नॉर्मल
(d) Four normal/ चार नॉर्मल


Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. A homogeneous mixture is a solid, liquid, or gaseous mixture that has the same proportions of its components throughout any given sample
Mathanol and water, after mixing, can very easily become a homogeneous mixture, because the two liquids are miscible, soluble in all proportions
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The sodium atom loses its outer electron to become a sodium ion. but now only 10 electrons (10 negative charges). The sodium ion has an extra positive charge, shown by the + sign.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.If two elements form more than one compound between them, then the ratios of the masses of the second element which combine with a fixed mass of the first element will be ratios of small whole numbers. 
Carbon monoxide ( CO ): 12 parts by mass of carbon combines with 16 parts by mass of oxygen.
Carbon dioxide ( CO2 ): 12 parts by mass of carbon combines with 32 parts by mass of oxygen.
Ratio of the masses of oxygen that combines with a fixed mass of carbon (12 parts): 16:32 or 1:2
Hydrogen and oxygen are known to form 2 compounds
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dalton hypothesized that the law of conservation of mass and the law of definite proportions could be explained using the idea of atoms. He proposed that all matter is made of tiny indivisible particles called atoms, which he imagined as “solid, massy, hard, impenetrable, movable particle
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. There are five known phases, or states, of matter: solids, liquids, gases, plasma and Bose-Einstein condensates. The main difference in the structures of each state is in the densities of the particles.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Weight of H₂SO₄ = 2 + 32 + 4 × 16 = 98
Gram moles of H₂SO₄ = 49/98 = 0.5
Molarity = (gram moles of H₂SO₄)/(Litre of Solution)=0.5/1=0.5 molar
Equivalent weight of H₂SO₄ = (mol.wt)/valence=98/2 = 49
Gram equivalent of H₂SO₄ = (Given mass)/(eq.wt)=49/49=1
Normality = (Gram equivalent of H₂SO₄)/(litre of solution)=1/1 = 1 Normal