Science (Chemistry) Questions For CTET 2017 Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (Chemistry) Questions For CTET 2017...

Science (Chemistry) Questions For CTET 2017 Exam

Science (Chemistry) Questions For CTET 2017 Exam_40.1

Q1. In which one of the following situations a chemical reaction does not occur?

(a) Common salt is exposed to air
(b) Coal is burnt in air
(c) Sodium is placed in water
(d) Iron is kept in moist air

Q2. Scattering of light takes place in—

(a) electroplating
(b) electrolysis
(c) solution of electrolyte
(d) colloidal solution

Q3. In cold weather, aquatic animals survive even when water to the top layer of the lake freezes into ice because 

(a) they can breathe in ice
(b) they have enough of accumulated oxygen inside them
(c) their body structure is such that they can survive without oxygen.
(d) water has highest density at 4°C so underneath the top layer of ice there is layer of water

Q4. Discovery of the nucleus of an atom was due to the experiment carried out by—

(a) Bohr
(b) Rutherford
(c) Moseley
(d) Thomson

Q5. What is iodised table salt?

(a) An element
(b) A compound
(c) A heterogeneous mixture
(d) A homogeneous mixture

Q6. Which fertilizer is assimilated directly by the plant?

(a) Super phosphate
(b) Nitrolim
(c) Muriate of Potash
(d) Humus

Q7. In surgery, metal pins are used for joining together broken bones. These metal pins remain uncorroded in the body. What is the material of these pins?

(a) Copper
(b) Iron
(c) Aluminium
(d) Titanium

Q8. The metal constituent of chlorophyll is

(a) Iron
(b) Potassium
(c) Manganese
(d) Magnesium

Q9. Which one of the following elements exists in liquid state at room temperature?

(a) Mercury
(b) Lead
(c) Sodium
(d) Calcium

Q10 The strongest reducing agent is

(a) Li
(b) Ba
(c) Na
(d) Mg

    Solutions:

S1.Ans.(a)

S2.Ans.(d)

S3.Ans.(d)

S4.Ans.(b)

S5.Ans.(c)

S6.Ans.(d)

S7.Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9.Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?