Science (Chemistry) Questions For CTET 2017 Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (Chemistry) Questions For CTET 2017...

Science (Chemistry) Questions For CTET 2017 Exam

Science (Chemistry) Questions For CTET 2017 Exam_40.1
Q1. What is detergent?

(a) cleansing agent
(b) drug
(c) catalyst
(d) soap

Q2. Candles contains a mixture of which of the following?

(a) Bees wax and paraffin wax
(b) Bees wax and stearic acid
(c) Paraffin wax and stearic acid
(d) Higher fatty acid

Q3. Which of following is responsible for ‘Acid rain’? 

(a) carbon dioxide
(b) carbon monoxide
(c) methane
(d) nitrous oxide and sulphur dioxide

Q4. Which gas is used in filling electric bulbs? 

(a) Neon
(b) Argon
(c) Radon
(d) Krypton

Q5. The number of mole of solute per liter solution is called 

(a) Molality
(b) Normality
(c) Molarity
(d) Mole fraction

Q6. Which of the following important metal is used with iron to produce stainless steel?

(a) aluminium
(b) tin
(c) chromium
(d) None of these

Q7. Solder is an alloy of 

(a) tin and lead
(b) tin and copper
(c) tin, copper and zinc
(d) tin, lead and zinc

Q8. The most malleable metal is
(a) Silver
(b) Gold
(c) Aluminium
(d) Sodium

Q9. Tetra-ethyl lead is used as 

(a) Mosquito repellent
(b) Painkiller
(c) Fire extinguisher
(d) Petrol additive

Q10.Which chemical is used in beauty parlours for hair setting? 

(a) Chlorine
(b) Sulphur
(c) Phosphorus
(d) Silicon


Solutions:

S1.Ans.(a)

S2.Ans.(c)

S3.Ans.(d)

S4.Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?