Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (Chemistry) Questions For CTET 2019...

Science (Chemistry) Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 10th Jan 2019 (Solutions)

Science (Chemistry) Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 10th Jan 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Which of the following is used as non-stick coating for cooking utensils?
(a) Perspex
(b) Styrofoam
(c) Polystyrene
(d) Teflon
Q2. The purest form of iron is –
(a) Cast iron
(b) Steel 
(c) Pig iron
(d) Wrought iron
Q3. Now-a-days yellow lamps are frequently used as street lights. Which of the following gases is used in these lamps?
(a) Sodium 
(b) Neon
(c) Hydrogen
(d) Nitrogen 
Q4. Burning pyrites ore gives out –
(a) Carbon dioxide gas
(b) Sulphur dioxide gas
(c) Nitrogen dioxide gas
(d) Nitric oxide gas
Q5. Which one of the following fuels causes minimum air pollution?
(a) Kerosene oil
(b) Hydrogen
(c) Coal
(d) Diesel
Q6. Which gas is used in the purification of drinking water?
(a) Helium
(b) Chlorine
(c) Fluorine
(d) Carbon Dioxide
Q7. Which of the following is a fossil fuel?
(a) Alcohol
(b) Ether
(c) Water gas
(d) Natural gas
Q8. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
(a) Ascorbic acid  –  Lemon
(b) Maltose Malt
(c) Acetic acid Curd
(d) Formic acid –    Red Ant
Q9. Which one of the following polymers is used for making bullet-proof windows?
(a) Polycarbonates
(b) Polyurethanes
(c) Polystyrene
(d) Polyamides
Q10. ‘Nobel Oil’ is the name of which one of the following explosives?
(a) TNG
(b) TNP
(c) TNA
(d) TNT
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Non-stick cookware is a common application, where the non-stick coating allows food to brown without sticking to the pan. Non-stick is often used to refer to surfaces coated with “Teflon.”
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Wrought iron contains 0.12 to 0.25% carbon and it is the purest form of iron.
S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. Now-a-days yellow lamps are frequently used as street lights. Sodium gas are used as street lamp.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The mineral pyrite, or iron pyrite, is an iron sulphide with the molecular formula FeS2. Pyrite is used in commercial production of sulphur dioxide, for use in the paper industry and in the manufacture of sulphuric acid.
S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Hydrogen is the purest combustion fuel. Water is generated from burning of Hydrogen. While coal, kerosene oil and diesel are known as fossil fuel which generates, Carbon dioxide and many other harmful gases when it burns.
S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Chlorine is presently an important chemical for water purification (such as in water treatment plants), disinfectants and in bleach.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fossil fuels, including coal, oil and natural gas are currently the world’s primary energy sources.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lactic acid is found in curd not Acetic acid. Formic acid occurs in the body of red ants and in the stings of bees.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bullet-resistant glass is made or manufactured by using polycarbonate, thermoplastic and layers of laminated glass.
S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Tri Nitro Glycerin (TNG) also known as Nobel Oil, is an explosive fluid.