Home   »   Science (Biology) Questions For HTET &...

Science (Biology) Questions For HTET & UP Assistant Exam:26th December 2018 (Solutions)

Science (Biology) Questions For HTET & UP Assistant Exam:26th December 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. First time bacteria were observed by
(a) Antone Von Leuwenhoek
(b) Louis Pasteur
(c) Robert Hook
(d) None of the above
Q2. In schools, it is important to teach environmental education because  
(a) The teachers will get jobs in schools
(b) The students will become aware of the environmental issues
(c) The students cannot live without the environment
(d) It will help in solving the problem of environment pollution
Q3. Conduction of thermal energy takes place in
(a) solids
(b) liquids
(c) gases
(d) All of these
Q4. Which of the following topic is suitable for a unit plan?
(a) The meaning and concept of the systems of the body
(b) The blood circulatory system
(c) The different systems of the human body
(d) The blood and respiratory system
Q5. The meaning of education through excursion is
(a) education outside school premises
(b) recreation outside school premises
(c) practical personal experience
(d) learning in difficult situation
Q6. The poison of honey bee is :
(a) Acidic
(b) Alkaline
(c) Saltish
(d) Protein
Q7. Rickets is the deficiency disease of Vitamin D, in which the affected part is the 
(a) skin
(b) hair
(c) bone
(d) blood
Q8. The locomotory organ of ‘Amoeba’ is 
(a) Pseudopodia
(b) Parapodia
(c) Flagella
(d) Cilia
Q9. The vitamin most readily destroyed by heat is 
(a) Riboflavin
(b) Ascorbic acid
(c) Tocopherol
(d) Thiamine
Q10. An instrument for measuring blood pressure is called 
(a) Barometer
(b) Spirometer
(c) Sphygmomanometer
(d) Haemocytometer
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)