Science (Biology) Questions For CTET & KVS/NVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (Biology) Questions For CTET &...

Science (Biology) Questions For CTET & KVS/NVS Exam

Science (Biology) Questions For CTET & KVS/NVS Exam_40.1
Q1 Acupuncture is a medical system of treatment in which— 
(a) herbs are used to relieve pain 
(b) needles are inserted into particular parts of the body to relieve pain 
(c) surgery is done to relieve pain 
(d) none of these
Q2. Which of the following plant hormone is mainly responsible for fruit ripening? 
(a) Cytokinin 
(b) Ethylene
(c) Abscissic acid
(d) None of these
Q3. The study of the internal structure of the plants is called—
(a) Taxonomy 
(b) Agronomy 
(c) Anatomy 
(d) Morphology
Q4. What is the cause of anthrax disease?
(a) Virus
(b) Bacteria
(c) Mycoplasm
(d) Algae
Q5. Bacteria cannot survive in a highly salted pickled because-
(a) Bacteria get plasmolysed and consequently killed
(b) Salt inhibits reproduction
(c) The pickle does not contain nutrient necessary for bacteria to survive
(d) Bacteria do not get enough light for photosynthesis
Q6. Function of leghemoglobin in nitrogen fixation
(a) Absorption of oxygen
(b) Absorption of carbon dioxide
(c) Absorption of light
(d) All of the above
Q7. Which one of the following disease caused by bacteria-
(a) Tuberculosis
(b) Mumps
(c) Small pox
(d) All of these
Q8. The age of trees is estimated by which of the following?
(a) their heights 
(b) their weights 
(c) counting the number of annual rings
(d) their elongation of roots
Q9. Due to bite of mad dog the disease hydrophobia is caused by-
(a) Rabies virus
(b) Adenovirus
(c) Polio virus
(d) Influenza
Q10. The hormone insulin is a—
(a) peptide
(b) fatty acid 
(c) glycolipid
(d) sterol
Answers
S1.Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3.Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(a)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?