Home   »   Science (Biology) Questions For CTET Exam

Science (Biology) Questions For CTET Exam

Science (Biology) Questions For CTET Exam_30.1

Q1. The energy released during cellular respiration is stored in _______.
(a) ATP
(b) glucose
(c) lungs
(d) ileum

Q2. Among the following food items, which one has the highest amount of carbohydrates?
(a) Apple
(b) Banana
(c) Cabbage
(d) Pea

Q3. The function of incisors is ________.
(a) cutting
(b) tearing
(c) grinding
(d) chewing

Q4. BCG vaccination (Bacille Calmette-Guerin) is injected to get immunity from—
(a) polio
(b) cholera
(c) small pox
(d) tuberculosis

Q5. Mitochondria is absent in-
(a) Fungi
(b) Algae
(c) Bacteria
(d) Yeast

Q6. Which of the following is absent in bacteria-
(a) Cell wall
(b) Plasma membrane
(c) Mitochondria
(d) Ribosome

Q7. Corals reefs are belongs to the phylum of-
(a) Protozoa
(b) Cnidaria
(c) Arthropod
(d) Porifera

Q8. Flexibility in plants is due to-
(a) Collenchyma
(b) Sclerenchyma
(c) Parenchyma
(d) Chlorenchyma

Q9. Which of the following is involved in controlling blood sugar level-
(a) Pituitary gland
(b) Islets of Langerhans
(c) Hypothalamus
(d) Spleen

Q10. Which one of the following glands in human body enlarged due to goiter?
(a) Adrenal cortex
(b) Adrenal medulla
(c) Pituitary
(d) Thyroid
Solutions:
S1.Ans.(a)
S2.Ans.(b)
S3.Ans.(a)
S4.Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)