Home   »   Science (Biology) Questions For CTET Exam...

Science (Biology) Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 6th May 2019 (Solutions)

Science (Biology) Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 6th May 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. The term cell was first coined by—
Q1. कोशिका (सेल) शब्द सबसे पहले किसके द्वारा दिया गया था?

(a) Swanson/स्वानसन
(b) Leeuwenhock/लीउवेनहॉक
(c) Robert Hooke/रॉबर्ट हुक
(d) Robert brown/रॉबर्ट ब्राउन
Q2. Plant cells are generally without—
Q2. सामान्यतः पादप कोशिकाएँ ____ रहित होती हैं?
(a) Ribosomes/राइबोसोम
(b) Plastids/प्लास्टिड्स
(c) Lysosomes/लाइसोसोम
(d) Vacuole/रिक्तिका
Q3. True nucleus is absent in—
Q3. वास्तविक नाभिक ____ में अनुपस्थित होता है?
(a) Bacteria/बैक्टीरिया
(b) Fungi/कवक
(c) Algae/शैवाल
(d) Lichens/लाइकेन
Q4. Tissue is a
Q4. ऊतक ____हैं

(a) Group of organs/अंगों का एक समूह
(b) Group of cells/कोशिकाओं का एक समूह
(c) Group of tissues/ऊतकों का एक समूह 
(d) Group of organisms/जीवों का एक समूह
Q5. In absence of ribosome in cell which of the following function does not takes place—
Q5. कोशिकाओं में राइबोसोम की अनुपस्थिति में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कार्य नहीं होता है?
(a) Respiration/श्वसन
(b) Excretion/ उत्सर्जन
(c) Protein synthesis/ प्रोटीन संश्लेषण
(d) Carbohydrate synthesis/कार्बोहाइड्रेट संश्लेषण
Q6. The longest cell in human body is—
Q6. मानव शरीर में सबसे लंबी कोशिका है:
(a) Liver cell/लीवर सेल
(b) Muscles cell/स्नायु कोशिका
(c) Nerve cell/तंत्रिका कोशिका
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q7. Nucleus was discovered by—
Q7. नाभिक की खोज किसके द्वारा की गई थी?
(a) Robert Brown /रॉबर्ट ब्राउन
(b) Leeuwenhock/लीउवेनहॉक
(c) Robert Hooke/ रॉबर्ट हुक
(d) Schleiden and Schwann/ स्लेडेन और श्वान
Q8. Which one of the following is known as power house of cell?
Q8. निम्नलिखित में से किसे कोशिका का ऊर्जा गृह के रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) Golgi bodies/गोल्गी बॉडी
(b) Nucleolus/न्यूक्लियोलस
(c) Mitochondria/माइटोकॉन्ड्रिया
(d) Ribosomes/राइबोसोम
Q9. The outermost covering of plant cell is—
Q9. पादप कोशिका का सबसे बाहरी आवरण है-
(a) Cell membrane/कोशिका झिल्ली
(b) Cell wall/कोशिका भित्ति
(c) Tonoplast/टोनोप्लास्ट
(d) Endoplasmic reticulum/एंडोप्लाज्मिक रेटिकुलम
Q10. Chloroplast is found in
Q10. क्लोरोप्लास्ट किसमें पाया जाता है?
(a) Plant cell only /केवल पादप कोशिका में
(b) Animal cell only /केवल जंतु कोशिका में 
(c) Both of these /इन दोनों में 
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lysosomes are found in nearly every animal-like eukaryotic cell. They are so common in animal cells because, when animal cells take in or absorb food, they need the enzymes found in lysosomes in order to digest and use the food for energy. On the other hand, lysosomes are not commonly-found in plant cells.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.There is no true Nucleus in Bacteria since Bacteria have Prokaryotes, which basically do not have any well-defined nucleus 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. In biology, tissue is a cellular organizational level between cells and a complete organ
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the absence of ribosomes, the proteins will not be synthesised in the cell. Ribosomes are the protein-building factories in all cells
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mitochondria is called the powerhouse of cell. They are so called because they carry out the process of aerobic respiration and generate the energy molecules (ATP or adenosine Triphosphate) for cell operation
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chloroplasts are organelles found in plant cells and eukaryotic algae that conduct photosynthesis. Chloroplasts absorb sunlight and use it in conjunction with water and carbon dioxide gas to produce food for the plant.