Science (Biology) Questions For CTET Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (Biology) Questions For CTET Exam

Science (Biology) Questions For CTET Exam

Science (Biology) Questions For CTET Exam_40.1
Q1. Respiration is–
(a) Endothermic process
(b) Exothermic process
(c) Anabolic process
(d) Endogenic process

Q2. Alcoholic fermentation is brought about by the action of-
(a) Yeast
(b) CO2
(c) O2
(d) CO

Q3. The net gain of energy from one gram mole of glucose during aerobic respiration is–
(a) 2 ATP
(b) 4 ATP
(c) 36 ATP
(d) 40 ATP

Q4. Different steps in respiration are controlled by–
(a) Auxins
(b) Sugar
(c) Enzymes
(d) Kinins

Q5. Incomplete break down of sugar in anaerobic respiration form–
(a) Fructose and water
(b) Glucose and CO2
(c) Alcohol and CO2
(d) Water and CO2

Q6. In glycolysis ultimately–
(a) Protein is converted into glucose
(b) Glucose is converted to glycogen
(c) Starch is converted into glycogen
(d) Glucose is converted into pyruvic acid

Q7. What is the commercial name for calcium hydride?
(a) Lime
(b) Hydrolith
(c) Slaked lime
(d) Collagen

Q8. In mitochondria ATP synthesis occurs–
(a) At the outer membrane
(b) In the cristae
(c) In the matrix
(d) None of these

Q9. Maximum amount of energy (ATP) is liberated on oxidation of–
(a) Fats
(b) Protein
(c) Starch
(d) Vitamin

Q10. Mitochondria are store house of–
(a) Glycogen
(b) Glucose
(c) ATP
(d) Fats
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?