Science (Biology) Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 25th February 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (Biology) Questions For CTET Exam...

Science (Biology) Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 25th February 2019 (Solutions)

Science (Biology) Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 25th February 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Given below are statements regarding kingdom–Fungi.
Identify the correct one by selecting an option from those given below.
(a) Fungi constitute a unique kingdom of autotrophic organisms.
(b) Some unicellular fungi are used to make beer only.
(c) Carbohydrates are stored by fungi as starch.
(d) Some fungal species live in permanent mutually dependent relationships with cyanobacteria, called lichens.
Q2. Read the characteristic features given below.
A. Seeds develop inside on organ, which modifies to become fruit.
B. Cotyledons or seed leaves are present may be one or two in number.
C. These plants are also called flowering plants.
These features identify with
(a) Angiosperms
(b) Gymnosperms
(c) Pteridophyta
(d) Bryophyta
Q3. Pteridophytes are different from the phanerogams. Choose an option, which highlights this difference.
A. Pteridophytes have inconspicuous reproductive organs.
B. Phanerogams have embryo along with the stored food called seeds.
C. True roots, stems and leaves are present in pteridophytes.
D. Phanerogams lack specialised vascular tissue.
(a) A and C
(b) A and B
(c) C and D
(d) A and D
Q4. Some fungal species live in permanent mutually dependent relationship with blue-green algae. Such relationships are indicated by
(a) moss
(b) ferns
(c) lichens
(d) endosymbionts
Q5. Which among the following
Characteristics caused separation of fungi from kingdom–Plantae ?
A. Fungi lacks photosynthetic pigments like chlorophyll.
B. They are non-photosynthetic.
C. Food is stored as glycogen.
D. Body is usually a mycelium, with network of filaments called hyphae.
Choose the correct option.
(a) A, B and C
(b) Only C
(c) B, D and C
(d) All of the above
Q6. If we carefully observe a pea plant, its roots and leaves, we will find that is shows
(a) reticulate venation, two cotyledons and adventitious roots
(b) parallel venation, two cotyledons and tap roots
(c) reticulate venation, two cotyledons and tap roots
(d) parallel venation, one cotyledon and adventitious roots
Q7. Which of  the following statements are true about respiration in plant ?
A. In this process, solar energy is converted to chemical energy.
B. Tiny  pores called stomata are responsible for gaseous exchange in plants.
C. In respiration, CO2 is released and O2 is consumed.
D. Respiration is carried out in mitochondria of the cells.
(a) A, B and C
(b) B, C and D
(c) C and D
(d) A, C and D
Q8. Which among the following is/are correctly matched for raw materials used in photosynthesis and their roles ?
A. Chlorophyll–absorbs light from sun.
B. Sunlight–ultimate source of chemical energy.
C. Water–needed for photosynthesis along with nutrients present in soil.
D. Carbon dioxide–carbon source.
The correct option is
(a) A, B and C
(b) A, C and D
(c) B, C and D
(d) Only A
Q9. Match the items given in Column I with those in Column II.

Column I
Column II
A. Amarbel
I. Photosynthesis
B. Pitcher plant
II. Saprotroph
C. Fungus
III. Parasite
D. Chlorophyll
IV. Insectivorous
The correct option is
         A    B    C    D
(a)    I     II    III  IV
(b)    IV  III  II    I
(c)    III  IV  II    I
(d)    III  IV  I    II
Q10. Read the following terms given below.
A. Xylem
B. Phloem
C. Stomata
D. Root hairs
E. Leaves
F. Transpiration
Choose the options, which aid in transportation of food and water from the store to all parts of plant.
(a) A, C and E
(b) A and B
(c) A, B, D and E
(d) C, D and E
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?