Home   »   Science (Biology) Questions For CTET Exam:...

Science (Biology) Questions For CTET Exam: 22nd April 2019 (Solutions)

Science (Biology) Questions For CTET Exam: 22nd April 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Given below are statements regarding kingdom–Fungi. 
Identify the correct one by selecting an option from those given below. 
(a) Fungi constitute a unique kingdom of autotrophic organisms.
(b) Some unicellular fungi are used to make beer only. 
(c) Carbohydrates are stored by fungi as starch. 
(d) Some fungal species live in permanent mutually dependent relationships with cyanobacteria, called lichens. 
Q2. Read the characteristic features given below. 
A. Seeds develop inside on organ, which modifies to become fruit. 
B. Cotyledons or seed leaves are present may be one or two in number. 
C. These plants are also called flowering plants. 
These features identify with 
(a) Angiosperms 
(b) Gymnosperms
(c) Pteridophyta 
(d) Bryophyta 
Q3. Pteridophytes are different from the phanerogams. Choose an option, which highlights this difference. 
A. Pteridophytes have inconspicuous reproductive organs. 
B. Phanerogams have embryo along with the stored food called seeds. 
C. True roots, stems and leaves are present in pteridophytes. 
D. Phanerogams lack specialised vascular tissue. 
(a) A and C
(b) A and B
(c) C and D
(d) A and D
Q4. Some fungal species live in permanent mutually dependent relationship with blue-green algae. Such relationships are indicated by 
(a) moss
(b) ferns
(c) lichens
(d) endosymbionts 
Q5. Which among the following 
Characteristics caused separation of fungi from kingdom–Plantae ? 
A. Fungi lacks photosynthetic pigments like chlorophyll. 
B. They are non-photosynthetic. 
C. Food is stored as glycogen. 
D. Body is usually a mycelium, with network of filaments called hyphae. 
Choose the correct option. 
(a) A, B and C 
(b) Only C
(c) B, D and C
(d) All of the above 
Q6. If we carefully observe a pea plant, its roots and leaves, we will find that is shows 
(a) reticulate venation, two cotyledons and adventitious roots 
(b) parallel venation, two cotyledons and tap roots 
(c) reticulate venation, two cotyledons and tap roots
(d) parallel venation, one cotyledon and adventitious roots 

Q7. Which of  the following statements are true about respiration in plant ? 
A. In this process, solar energy is converted to chemical energy. 
B. Tiny  pores called stomata are responsible for gaseous exchange in plants. 
C. In respiration, CO2 is released and O2 is consumed. 
D. Respiration is carried out in mitochondria of the cells. 
(a) A, B and C
(b) B, C and D
(c) C and D
(d) A, C and D

Q8. Which among the following is/are correctly matched for raw materials used in photosynthesis and their roles ? 
A. Chlorophyll–absorbs water from soil. 
B. Sunlight–ultimate source of chemical energy. 
C. Water–needed for photosynthesis along with nutrients present in soil. 
D. Carbon dioxide–carbon source. 
The correct option is 
(a) A, B and C
(b) A, C and D
(c) B, C and D
(d) Only A 
Q9. Match the items given in Column I with those in Column II.
Column I
Column II
A. Amarbel
I. Photosynthesis
B. Pitcher plant
II. Saprotroph
C. Fungus
III. Parasite
D. Chlorophyll
IV. Insectivorous
The correct option is
         A     B     C     D
(a)    I      II    III  IV
(b)    IV   III   II    I
(c)    III   IV   II    I

(d)    III   IV    I    II
Q10. Read the following terms given below. 
A. Xylem
B. Phloem 
C. Stomata 
D. Root hairs 
E. Leaves 
F. Transpiration 
Choose the options, which aid in transportation of food and water from the store to all parts of plant. 
(a) A, C and E
(b) A and B
(c) A, B, D and E
(d) C, D and E
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.Fungi (singular: fungus) are a kingdom of usually multicellular eukaryotic organisms that are heterotrophs (cannot make their own food) and have important roles in nutrient cycling in an ecosystem. Fungi reproduce both sexually and asexually, and they also have symbiotic associations with plants and bacteria.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The angiosperms are vascular seed plants in which the ovule (egg) is fertilized and develops into a seed in an enclosed hollow ovary. The ovary itself is usually enclosed in a flower, that part of the angiospermous plant that contains the male or female reproductive organs or both. Fruits are derived from the maturing floral organs of the angiospermous plant and are therefore characteristic of angiosperms.
Gymnosperms: gymnosperms have no flowers or fruits, and have unenclosed or “naked” seeds on the surface of scales or leaves. 
Pteridophyta :  Pteridophyte are vascular plants i.e., plants with xylem and phloem, that reproduce and disperse via spores.
Bryophyta: Bryophytes are non-vascular, so they do not have the right types of tissues to develop roots, stems, or leaves.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pteridophytes have naked embryos that are called spores.Phanerogams produce seeds which consists of embryo and stored food. 2. They have well differentiated reproductive tissues which after reproductive process produce seeds.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lichens are a complex life form that is a symbiotic partnership of two separate organisms, a fungus and an alga. The dominant partner is the fungus, which gives the lichen the majority of its characteristics, from its thallus shape to its fruiting bodies
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. During respiration and photosynthesis, gases go in and out of the plants through little holes called stomata using diffusion, not breathing.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chlorophyll: allows plants to absorb energy from light.
Water:  Water splits into oxygen, hydrogen ions, and electrons to replace the lost electrons of photosystem II in light-dependent reaction. Also, as hydrogen ions pass through ATP synthase, ATP is formed to use in the light-independent reaction.
Carbon dioxide: Carbon dioxide, in its ionic form bicarbonate, has a regulating function in the splitting of water in photosynthesis.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.