Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (Biology) Questions For CTET Exam...

Science (Biology) Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 21st March 2019 (Solutions)

Science (Biology) Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 21st March 2019 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. Acc. to the report consumption of ‘Khesari dal’ with Arhar dal leads to which of the following disease: 
(a) Lathyrism 
(b) Anaemia 
(c) Dropsy 
(d) Kala-Azar 
Q2. ORS, which is used for the treatment of Diarrhea stands for: 
(a) Oral Recharging Solution 
(b) Oral Reducing Solution 
(c) Oral Replenishing Solution 
(d) Oral Rehydration Solution 
Q3. Ragi is richest source of: 
(a) Iron 
(b) Calcium 
(c) Iodine 
(d) Vitamin B complex 
Q4. Why does a piece of bread when chewed tastes sweet? 
(a) The sugar content of bread is drawn out 
(b) The taste buds are stimulated by chewing 
(c) Saliva’s action converts starch into maltose 
(d) It does not taste sweet; it is just an illusion
Q5. Cereals are mainly rich in: 
(a) Glucose 
(b) Maltose 
(c) Proteins 
(d) Starch 
Q6. Pulses are a good source of 
(a) Carbohydrates 
(b) Fats 
(c) Proteins 
(d) Vitamins 
Q7. Which of the following statement is correct: 
(a) Plants carry on photosynthesis all the time. 
(b) Plants carry on photosynthesis during the night and respiration during the day. 
(c) Plants carry on photosynthesis during the day and respiration all the time. 
(d) Plants carry on respiration and photosynthesis alternately all the time. 
Q8. Plants absorb most part of water needed by them through their : 
(a) Embryonic zone 
(b) Growing point 
(c) Root hairs 
(d) Zone of elongation
Q9. Which of the following is used by green plants for the manufacture of sugar ? 
(a) Carbon dioxide 
(b) Sun light 
(c) Water 
(d) All of the above 
Q10. Roughage, a necessary constituent of diet, consists largely of indigestible: 
(a) carbohydrates such as cellulose and lignin 
(b) carbohydrates (cellulose and lignin) and unsaturated fatty acids 
(c) carbohydrates (cellulose and lignin) and semi-cooked meat 
(d) all of these 
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)