Science (Biology) Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 14th March 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (Biology) Questions For CTET Exam...

Science (Biology) Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 14th March 2019 (Solutions)

Science (Biology) Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 14th March 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Father of Biology is—
(a) De Candolle
(b) Hooker
(c) Linnaeus
(d) Aristotle
Q2. For entry in gene pool, a mutation occur in—
(a) Somatic cells
(b) Germplasm DNA
(c) Plasma proteins
(d) None of these
Q3. Vessels differ from tracheids—
(a) In being living
(b) In being derived from a single cell
(c) vessels have perforations at the end plates which make them a tube-like, long structure while tracheids do not have end plates.
(d) Because they conduct water
Q4. Which one is not a nut ?
(a) Walnut
(b) Cashew nut
(c) Groundnut
(d) None of these
Q5. Which has maximum calorific value?
(a) Fat
(b) Protein
(c) Carbohydrate
(d) alcohol
Q6. Function of leghemoglobin in nitrogen fixation
(a) Absorption of oxygen
(b) Absorption of carbon dioxide
(c) Absorption of light
(d) All of the above
Q7. Which one of the following disease caused by bacteria-
(a) Tuberculosis
(b) Mumps
(c) Small pox
(d) All of these
Q8. The age of trees is estimated by which of the following?
(a) their heights
(b) their weights
(c) counting the number of annual rings
(d) their elongation of roots
Q9. Due to bite of mad dog the disease hydrophobia is caused by-
(a) Rabies virus
(b) Adenovirus
(c) Polio virus
(d) Influenza
Q10. The hormone insulin is a—
(a) peptide
(b) fatty acid
(c) glycolipid
(d) sterol
Solutions:
S1.Ans.(d)
Sol.A gene mutation is a permanent alteration in the DNA sequence that makes up a gene, such that the sequence differs from what is found in most people.The mutation occurs in a person’s egg or sperm cell but is not present in any of the person’s other cells
S2.Ans.(b)
Sol.
S3.Ans.(c)
SOl.These non-living cells are elongated with lignified cell walls. The main difference between tracheids and vessels is that vessels have perforations at the end plates which make them a tube-like, long structure while tracheids do not have end plates
S4.Ans.(d)
Sol.
S5.Ans.(a)
Sol.The total energy value of a food product results from the addition of the energy content of each nutrient components. These are defined as follows:
1 g fat 37 kJ: (9 kcal)
1 g carbohydrates: 17 kJ (4 kcal)
1 g protein : 17 kJ (4 kcal)
1 g alcohol (ethanol) 29 kJ (7 kcal)
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.Leghaemoglobin (also leghemoglobin or legoglobin) is an oxygen carrier and hemoprotein found in the nitrogen-fixing root nodules of leguminous plants. Leghemoglobin buffers the concentration of free oxygen in the cytoplasm of infected plant cells to ensure the proper function of root nodules.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.Tuberculosis (TB) is caused by a type of bacterium called Mycobacterium tuberculosis.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.when the tree is cut, the layers appear as alternating rings of light and dark wood. Click the cross section of the tree ring above to view the whole ring as it came from the tree. Count the dark rings, and you know the tree’s age
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(a)

Sol.Insulin is a protein chain or peptide hormone. There are 51 amino acids in an insulin molecule. It has a molecular weight of 5808 Da. Insulin is produced in the islets of Langerhans in the pancreas
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?