Science (Biology) Questions For CTET Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (Biology) Questions For CTET Exam

Science (Biology) Questions For CTET Exam

Science (Biology) Questions For CTET Exam_40.1

Q1. Leaves are green because they
(a) Absorb green light
(b) Do not absorb but reflect green light
(c) Utilize green light
(d) None of these

Q2. Which of the following is required for synthesis of carbohydrate–
(a) Chlorophyll
(b) Water
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Carbon dioxide

Q3. Plant purify air during–
(a) Photosynthesis
(b) Desiccation
(c) Transpiration
(d) None of these

Q4. Translocation of carbohydrate nutrient usually occurs in the form of–
(a) Glucose
(b) Sucrose
(c) Starch
(d) None of these

Q5. Transpiration is least in
(a) good soil moisture
(b) high wind velocity
(c) dry environment
(d) high atmospheric humidity.

Q6. Translocation of food occur through–
(a) Sieve tube/Phloem cell
(b) Tracheids
(c) Xylem vessels
(d) Latex duct

Q7. Photosynthesis proceeds in sequence of–
(a) Dark phase and light phase
(b) Light phase alone
(c) Light phase and dark phase
(d) Dark phase alone

Q8. Stomata open and close due to
(a) circadian rhythm
(b) genetic clock
(c) pressure of gases inside the leaves
(d) turgor pressure of guard cells.

Q9. ATP mean–
(a) Adesino tri phosphate
(b) Adenine tri phosphate
(c) Adenosine tri phosphate
(d) Adenosine tetraphosphate

Q10. Both respiration and photosynthesis require–
(a) Sunlight
(b) Chlorophyll
(c) Glucose
(d) Cytochromes
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?