Science (Biology) Questions For CTET & KVS/NVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (Biology) Questions For CTET &...

Science (Biology) Questions For CTET & KVS/NVS Exam

Science (Biology) Questions For CTET & KVS/NVS Exam_40.1



Q1. Which of the following branches of science is concerned with the study of the relationship of plants to their environment?  
(a) Cytology
(b) Ecology
(c) Morphology
(d) Physiology

Q2. Ginger is a-
(a) Modified root
(b) Modified stem
(c) Modified leaf
(d) Modified bulb

Q3. Study of flower is called-
(a) Agroestology
(b) Phenology
(c) Polynelogy
(d) Anthology

Q4. Plant which does not bear flower are called-
(a) Orchides
(b) Gymnosperm
(c) Angiosperm
(d) None of these

Q5. Reproductive part of flower is-
(a) androecium and gynecium
(b) Sepal and Petal
(c) Petal and androcium
(d) Sepal and gynecium

Q6. Bacteria do not need sunlight to grow because—
(a) They lack chlorophyll and so they are incapable of making their own food
(b) They hate sunlight
(c) They use other kinds of light for their food synthesis
(d) They prepare their food without the help of sunlight

Q7. The edible part of cauliflower is-
(a) Fruit
(b) Bud
(c) Stem
(d) Inflorescence

Q8. During spring seasons leaves from the branch of tree are fallen due to-
(a) Because duration of day decrease
(b) Decrease in atmospheric temperature
(c) Decreases in atmospheric pressure
(d) Formation of separating layer

Q9. Part of plant which is important for the life cycle of plant is-
(a) Fruit
(b) Bud
(c) Flower
(d) Steam

Q10. Entomophilies pollination occur with the help of-
(a) Animal
(b) Insects
(c) Wind
(d) Water

Answers

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?