Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_40.1

Directions (1-2): In each of the following questions, four words have been given, out of which three are alike is some manner and the fourth one is different. Choose out the odd one. 
Q1.  
(a) Niger 
(b) Colorado
(c) Mississippi 
(d) Suez

Q2. 
(a) Olympus  
(b) Apollo 
(c) Nataraj 
(d) None of these

Q3. Complete the third equation on the basis of a certain system followed in the first two equations.
(1) 5*4*2*1 = 1425 
(2) 7*8*1*6 = 6817 
(3) 9*3*7*5 = ?
(a) 3795
(b) 5397
(c) 5973
(d) 5379

Q4.Select the related word from the given alternatives:
Star : Telescope :: Ship : ?
(a) Deck
(b) Microscope
(c) Periscope
(d) Gyroscope


Q5. Which one of the four interchanges in signs and numbers would make the given equation correct?
3 + 5 – 2 = 4 
(a) + and –, 2 and 3 
(b) + and –, 2 and 5 
(c) + and –, 3 and 5 
(d) None of these 

Directions (6): In this question, α stands for ‘equal to’; β for ‘greater than’; γ for ‘less than’ and δ for ‘not equal to’. 

Q6. If 6x α 5y and 2y β 3z, then 
(a) 2x β 3z
(b) 4x β 5z
(c) 2x γ z
(d) 4x α 3z 

Directions (7): In this question, if the given interchanges are made in signs and numbers, which one of the four equations would be correct? 

Q7. Given interchanges : Signs + and – and number 4 and 8 
(a) 4 ÷ 8 – 12 = 16
(b) 4 – 8 + 12 = 0 
(c) 8 ÷ 4 – 12 = 24 
(d) 8 – 4 ÷ 12 = 8 

Q8. If ÷ implies =, × implies <, + implies >, – implies ×, > implies ÷, < implies +, = implies -, identify the correct expression.  
(a) 1 – 3 > 2 + 1 – 5 = 3 – 1 < 2
(b) 1 – 3 > 2 + 1 × 5 = 3 × 1 > 2
(c) 1 × 3 > 2 + 1 × 5 × 3 – 1 > 2
(d) 1 – 3 > 2 + 1 × 5 + 3 – 1 > 2

Q9. If > denotes +, < denotes -, + denotes ÷, – denotes =, = denotes ‘less than’ and × denotes ‘greater than’, find which of the following is a correct statement.
(a) 3 + 2 > 4 = 9 + 3 < 2
(b) 3 > 2 > 4 = 18 + 3 < 1 
(c) 3 > 2 < 4 × 8 + 4 < 2
(d) 3 + 2 < 4 × 9 + 3 < 3 

Q10. If + means ×, × means -, ÷ means + and – means ÷, then which of the following gives the result of 175 – 25 ÷ 5 + 20 × 3 + 10? 
(a) 77
(b) 260
(c) 88
(d) 137


Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. All except Suez are rivers, while Suez is a canal. 

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The pattern is 4th,2nd,3rd and 1st 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Star is related to Telescope, similarly Ship is related to Periscope.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
By making the interchanges given in (a)
2 – 5 + 3 = 4 or 0 = 4, which is false. 
By making the interchanges given in (b)
3 – 2 + 5 = 4 or 6 = 4, which is false. 
By making the interchanges given in (c)
5 – 3 + 2 = 4 or 4 = 4, which is true. 
So, the answer is (c).

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 6x α 5y  6x = 5y 
and 2y β 3z  2y > 3z
 6x = 5y and y>3z/2 
 6x = 5y and 5y >15z/26x>15z/2 
 12x > 15z  4x > 5z
 4x > 5z i.e. 4x β 5z  

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. On interchanging + and – and 4 and 8 in (b), we get the equation as: 
8 + 4 – 12 = 0 or 12 – 12 = 0 or 0 = 0, which is true 

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Using the proper notations in (d), we get the statement as: 
1 × 3 ÷ 2 > 1 < 5 > 3 × 1 ÷ 2 or 3/2>1<5>3/2, which is true. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Using proper notations, we have: 
(a) Given statement is 3 ÷ 2 + 4 < 9 ÷ 3 – 2 or 11/2 < 1, which is not true
(b) Given statement is 3 + 2 + 4 < 18 ÷ 3 – 1 or 9 < 5, which is not true 
(c) Given statement is 3 + 2 – 4 > 8 ÷ 4 – 2 or 1 > 0, which is true 
(d) Given statement is 3 ÷ 2 – 4 > 9 ÷ 3 – 3 or -5/2 > 0, which is not true
So, the statement (c) is true. 

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Using the proper signs in the given expression, we get: 
175 ÷ 25 + 5 × 20 – 3 × 10 = 7 + 5 × 20 – 3 × 10 = 7 + 100 – 30  
= 107 – 30 = 77 


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?