Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_40.1

Q1.Introducing Reeta, Monica said, “She is the only daughter of my father’s only daughter.” How is Monica related to Reeta?
(a) Aunt
(b) Niece
(c) Cousin
(d) Mother

Q2.In a row of students, if John , who is 16th from the left, and Johnson, who is 8th from the right, interchange their positions, John becomes 33rd from left. How many students are there in a row?
(a) 38
(b) 39
(c) 40
(d) 41

Q3.A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
IGT, JHS, KIR, LJQ, MKP, ?
(a) LOP
(b) NOP
(c) NLO
(d) LNO

Q4.Consider the given statement/s to be true and decide which of the given conclusions/assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement.
Statements: 
1. All stenographers are lazy. 
2. Some men are stenographers.
Conclusions: 
I. All lazy people are men. 
II. Some men are lazy.
(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Both conclusion I and conclusion II follow
(d) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

Q5.Select the related letters from the given alternatives.
DHLP:WSOK::FJNR: ?
(a) UQMI
(b) TPLH
(c) SOKG
(d) VRNJ

Q6.Find the odd word from the given alternatives.
(a) Rupee
(b) Pound
(c) Yen
(d) Currency

Q7.Find the missing number

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_50.1

(a) 15
(b) 12
(c) 11
(d) 16

Q8.If 1 x 3 x 5 = 1925 and 7 x 9 x 11 = 4981121 , then find the value of 19 x 21 x 23 = ?
(a) 361529441
(b) 361441289
(c) 441361289
(d) 361441529


Q9.Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary
1. Eyelid 
2. Eyeless 
3. Eyesore 
4. Eyesight
(a) 2, 1, 4, 3
(b) 2, 1, 3, 4
(c) 4, 3, 1, 2
(d) 4, 2, 3, 1

Q10.From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word : ENCYCLOPEDIA
(a) OPEN
(b) PLEASE
(c) CANOPY
(d) PLEAD

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.  
Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_60.1

Monica is mother of Reeta.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Number of students in a row = 32 + 1 + 7 = 40

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pattern follows by series : +1, +1, -1
So, NLO is the answer.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_70.1


S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_80.1


S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rupee, Pound and Yen are comes under currency.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 3 × 3 =9
7 × 3 = 21
4 × 3 = 12

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Squares of digits , 
19 x 21 x 23 = (19)2(21)2(23)2
= 361441529

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Order according to dictionary:
2. Eyeless , 1. Eyelid , 4. Eyesight , 3. Eyesore 

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. PLEASE which cannot be formed using the letters of ENCYCLOPEDIA.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?